"That would be an idea!"

Translation:Basai hynny yn syniad!

June 1, 2016

3 Comments


tachwedd

Is the 'yn' before 'syniad' necessary as this is a noun not a verb?

June 1, 2016

ibisc

Still required! See if this helps - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13844144

Remember that yn is not used to link to conjugated verbs, but to link forms of bod to verb-nouns (a different beast, perhaps more noun than verb) to make a composite verb:

  • Dw i + yn + canu = Dw i'n canu, where canu is the verb-noun menaing 'singing, to sing'.
  • Bydda i'n *canu - 'I will be *singing' or 'I will sing' - the long-form or composite verb.
  • Cana i - the true short-form verb 'I will sing'
  • Dw i'n casáu canu - I hate *singing - canu* used as a noun, the object of my dislike.
June 1, 2016

tachwedd

Thanks - the link you provided is very useful

June 1, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.