Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The women have pork."

Translation:De vrouwen hebben varkensvlees.

2 years ago

6 Comments


harification

The first s is a z and the last s is a sh as for the v sounds like w

1 year ago

RaynStrydr93

So how are the letters 's' and 'v' pronounced in "varkensvlees"?

1 year ago

AlfiaSabri

what is different between 'vrouw' and 'dames' for 'women' in Dutch?

1 year ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Vrouw means woman, whereas dame means lady.

1 year ago

DannyMaher5

When they say they "have" meat, does Dutch do what English does where it means they're actually eating it, or does it simply mean they posses meat?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Simply that they have meat (possession).

1 year ago