1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er kam zurück."

"Er kam zurück."

Translation:He returned.

January 26, 2014

15 Comments


vjpombo

Could somebody please explain the difference between zurueckkommen and zurueckkehren?

Thank you.

May 4, 2015

DeeChinedu

From the little I know, "zurueckkommen" means to COME back while "zurueckkehren" means to TURN back. I stand to be corrected by a native speaker.

May 21, 2015

nathan2010

You are close. Kehren can mean 'to turn' and so "Zurückkehren" means 'to reTURN' (ie. come back).

May 22, 2015

vjpombo

Thanks Nathan and DeeChinedu. I thought that too, but wanted confirmation.

May 22, 2015

DeeChinedu

Big thanks to you. Quite enlightening.

May 22, 2015

Vergara.Sofia

Jon Snow !

May 9, 2016

hejmsdz

What's wrong with "He's back?"

January 26, 2014

quis_lib_duo

= Er ist zurück.

January 26, 2014

nathan2010

"Er kam zurück" refers to the action of him returning or coming back (what did he do yesterday? - he came back), whereas "He's back" is referring more to location or status.

January 27, 2014

hejmsdz

Thank you, guys, now I get it.

January 27, 2014

_Kierz_

Is this irregular?

June 22, 2016

az_p
Mod
    January 11, 2017

xAlpine8294

    Kam is the imperfect of kommen

    August 12, 2018

MichaelWat610841

    He came back technically better than your translation

    April 10, 2018

patrycja2809

    I wonder if people use always Imperfekt or sometimes use Perfekt if needed. I guess that this is like Past Simple vs Present Perfect in Enlgish or P.Indefinido vs P.Perfecto in Spanish - here I feel like people tend to use Idefinido beacause it is shorter version(?). During 2 months in Canada I cannot remember anyone using PP (that is what I noticed back then). Polish (my native) leanguage do not distinguish those two tenses, so it does not count :D Do people care about using PP/Perfekt in everyday speech?

    August 27, 2019

    Related Discussions

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.