"Ten kot jej nie lubi."

Translation:This cat does not like her.

June 1, 2016

26 Comments


Ash473779

Can "jej" and "ją" be used interchangeably or is one for a positive one for a negative?

June 1, 2016

Jellei

No, they can't. Also it's oversimplifying to say that one's for positive and the other's for negative.

Basically, 'jej' is either genitive or dative, while 'ją' is accusative. It is very common that a verb takes accusative in a positive sentence, but genitive when it is negated. And so it the case with this exact example. So what you wrote works here and will work in many cases, but it's only 'common' and not 'always'.

Declension on Wiktionary

June 1, 2016

tezariy

"ten" is a "that", "to" - "this", what a hack

March 29, 2017

Jellei

"this" and "that" have translations dependent on the grammatical gender, not to mention the cases.

In Nominative, as here it's just the subject of the sentence so it's Nominative, they are like this: ten (masculine), ta (feminine), to (neuter), ci (masculine personal plural), te (not masculine-personal plural).

With 'that', apart from femine Accusative (tę / tamtą), you just add 'tam' at the beginning of the determiner.

And technically, "ten" is not a translation of "that". But it's an accepted solution. Polish and English look differently at the notion of 'closeness'. English has "this/that/that", Polish has "ten/ten/tamten". So the first 'that' and the second 'ten' overlap.

March 31, 2017

qgroff

Thank you! This is exactly the kind of material I miss when using Duolingo on mobile. There's only so much you can learn from context and unexplicated examples.

September 12, 2017

LICA98

"that cat" is still not accepted tho

April 30, 2018

Jellei

done

April 30, 2018

P8W7k

Does word order change here? Is it possible to say "ten kot nie jej lubi" or similar?

July 31, 2016

Jellei

No, that's wrong.

"Ten kot nie ją lubi" would be kinda correct but weird anyway (This cat likes not her, but someone else). As it negates 'ją' and not 'lubi', the grammatical case changes from Genitive in the original, negated sentence, to Accusative in 'my sentence'.

I see a lot of people creating sentences which tend to mean "not me/him/them, but someone else" as a result... seems that it's really better to keep to the rules first, and later learn how to break them.

August 1, 2016

mkantorova

Hey! Isn't "Ten kot jej nie lubi" more like "She doesn't like this cat"? because I think "The cat doesn't like her" would sound better as "The cat nie lubi ją" ?

November 6, 2016

Jellei

Well... not. The subject of the sentence is "ten kot". The verb "lubić" needs Accusative: Ten kot ją lubi / lubi ją (for a positive sentence). But every time when a sentence with Accusative is negated, Accusative changes into Genitive. So: The kot jej nie lubi / nie lubi jej.

November 7, 2016

PedroCadil1

Could it be "Ten kot nie lubi jej"?

September 6, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it doesn't sound great to my ear, but it's acceptable.

September 6, 2017

AlexeyPshek

is "ten kot jej nie lubi" = "ten kot nie lubi ją"?

September 18, 2017

Okcydent

No. „lubić” requires accusative, and when negated accusative changes to genitive, hence jej.

Ten kot jej nie lubi. (This cat doesn't like her)
Ten kot nie ją lubi. (It' not she that this cat likes).
Nie ten kot ją lubi/Lubi ją nie ten kot (It's not this cat that likes her)

September 18, 2017

AlexeyPshek

so when can i use "jej" and "ją"?

September 18, 2017

Okcydent

In my first example: „lubić” is negated, hence ją->jes.
In second and third example I negated „cat” and „her” but not „lubić”. In this case „ją” stays „ją”. There is also another possibility, not shown above, that „jej” is used as a possessive pronoun. In that case jej stays jej.

A sentence like that could look like this:
Ten kot lubi nie jej mleko. (It's not her milk that this cat likes)
However this sounds rather strange.

September 18, 2017

AlexeyPshek

thanks a lot for your explanation, i will think it over, but it's too complicate for me now, i'll try to sort it out subsequently. it seems to me that "ją". "go". "cię" are used at the end of the sentences generally. anyway thanks for your help.

September 18, 2017

zzhumphreyt

Why wouldn't it be this?

Ten kot nie lubi jej.

October 8, 2018

Bannadine

It's technically right but Polish has a flexible and not a free structure which means that some phrases will sound more natural than others. "Ten kot jej nie lubi" would be more appropriate.

December 28, 2018

Surkarin94

If the sentence was 'the cat likes her', so in the affirmative, the correct one should have been 'ten kot ją lubi' right?

January 21, 2019

Jellei

Right :)

January 22, 2019

Kit265264

I wrote "Ten kot je nie lubi" and was accepted without typo. But I think it is really hard to hear the difference between "je" and "jej" on the audio.

February 25, 2019

Jellei

"without typo"? That's definitely a typo, or in fact as this is another form of a pronoun, I'd consider it 'just wrong'... There is no mistake on the list of accepted answers.

I hear "jej" clearly with both voices, besides, that sentence is just incorrect.

February 25, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.