"Last year it rained more than this year."

Translation:El año pasado llovió más que este año.

5 years ago

28 Comments


RiverSilver

'Llovió más el año pasado que este año' works too, no?

5 years ago

cruz9725

yes, as a native spanish speaker even i wrote this and is how people would also say this.

4 years ago

Bluezzing

Yo también soy hablante nativa. La pregunta es: ¿que hacemos acá? XD

4 years ago

cruz9725

aja, viendo como están enseñando a estos ositos

4 years ago

mdl352

I agree with this... "Llovió más el año pasado que este año" sounds perfectly correct to me... I'd be curious to ask a native speaker.

5 years ago

Bluezzing

It's correct. I'm a native speaker, and I've lost all my lives :(

4 years ago

Clara_Elizabeth

That"s actually very comforting.

4 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

In another exercise, duolingo gives "Llovió más el año pasado que este año." to translate into English.

4 years ago

PatricioJiang

Why "este", "este año."? Why not "esto"?

5 years ago

raquel.luc3

Porqué "esto año" sería " It year" no es correcto. En cambio "este año" sería " this year" es diferente, ésta sería la forma correcta.

4 years ago

Mojo.rojo

I copied some useful tips for DL users earlier today: The three letter words are "that"; the four letter words are "this"….eso = that: esto = this, unless it's plural….so remove the s and there are either four letters or three letters remaining. Also helpful: ese is masculine, eso is neutral, &
esa is feminine

4 years ago

2langs

I used "ese". Got it wrong.

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

I think mas and que have to be together, but you could say, e.g. "Llovió el año pasado mas que este año"

5 years ago

Topolski

As far as I know, más que means "more than," so you could say "It rained more last year than this year," which would translate to "Llovió más el año pasado que este año." A better example is "I have more books than she does:" "Tengo más libros que ella." Therefore, "más" and "que" don't have to go together.

4 years ago

Yodaga
Yodaga

Why can't "el último año" be used here?

5 years ago

merra1979

el último means the last, as in the end whereas pasado means last as in the year before

5 years ago

LindaHill

Why is the "el" necessary?

4 years ago

rmcgwn

I want to clarify and further indicate the use of neuter adjectives. I have already addressed neuter pronouns.

Reference found. "Adjectives don't always vary according to gender; for many adjectives, the masculine and feminine forms are identical. Neuter adjectives are used infrequently, but where they are used they have the same form as the masculine form and are thus indistinguishable from them."

<pre> So it seems that the issue of neuter adjectives don't occur very often in spanish and we use the masculine form should we find one. </pre>

I hope this helps others as it helps me. I answer many questions everyday and I don't always get it right. I do my best to be helpful. Mavry if you prefer I won't add any further comments to your posts. Not a problem for me.

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Where did that info come from? You seemed to have copied something from some unknown source. Please provide source.

5 years ago

ecosocial

I was marked wrong for: "El año pasado llovió más de este año." But the hint for "more than" lists "más de" along with "más que" (which was the accepted answer). Please advise. Thank you!

4 years ago

DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

más de is used in relation to a number e.g. más de cinco dólares

4 years ago

timallen21

"Hacia mas lluvia el ano pasado que este ano" should also work, no??

4 years ago

TrentBrandie

Is "el" necessary? I had "año pasado lo llovió más que este año"... it was wrong because of the "el"

4 years ago

RageHole

I'd like to know this too.

4 years ago

Clara_Elizabeth

So you always need the "el" in spanish?

4 years ago

HealyChris
HealyChris

Why not llovía?

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Is el a requirement here?

4 years ago

iannoone41

Why is El required? I though #2 was equivalent.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.