"Gdzie jest ta strona?"

Translation:Where is this page?

June 1, 2016

5 Comments


HelbentForleder

I have a lot if trouble accepting Duo's 'correct' answers when it comes to 'this' and 'that'. I am no master of Polish but you don't hear a lot of 'tamta/ten/to' in Poland unless it's said for strong emphasis. Of course that's my observation, and I may be totally and utterly wrong. For example, 'Where is that page?' I can imagine a person searching a book for the proper page and saying, 'Gdzie jest ta strona?' And I imagine it could convey a similar meaning to, 'Gdzie jest tamta strona'. Am I right? It comes up endlessly in these translations. I think Duo is being too strict, even to the point of being unnatural.

June 1, 2016

Jellei

Well, basically, you're right. There's no much need to use 'tamten' and its forms without the need for special emphasis, or usually - contrast between 'this' and 'that'.

And in this example, I don't see a problem with "that page". I think the 'this/that' problem was noticed at an a bit later stage and not every sentence has it already accepted although it should be. So if that was the case here, you can report it.

June 1, 2016

LICA98

btw "that" is still not accepted here

October 23, 2017

Jellei

OK, added.

October 23, 2017

LICA98

well if you don't count some sentences where they haven't added "that" as an alternative translation for "to" yet, I think Polish has the freest translations of this/that, you can always translate "to" as both this and that, if you compare to Spanish and Portuguese for example, there you always have to watch out whether they're using "this" or "that" because in those languages they don't accept them interchangeably

also there are sentences where "tamto" doesn't even work instead of "to" (like it's grammatically wrong)

June 1, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.