"Dw i'n hoffi Amwythig"

Translation:I like Shrewsbury

June 1, 2016

5 Comments


perisolb

As a Norwegian learner of Welsh who has never lived in the UK, I have never heard neither the English nor the Welsh names of quite a few of these towns outside of Duolingo :-)

December 18, 2016

frenchietobe

What did shrews bury??

February 1, 2017

wenrisfolf

Shrew bijoux

July 25, 2017

PaulBurrow3

Can Dw i'n also be written Dwi'n?

June 1, 2016

ibisc

That is how it is pronounced, and so some people do write it like that. If you keep them separate when writing, though, it will remind you that the dw is the verb '(I) am' and the i here means 'I', the pronoun.

June 1, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.