"I am selling things made of metal and plastic."

Translation:Sprzedaję metalowe i plastikowe rzeczy.

June 1, 2016

13 Comments


Arnoldpitt

I don't understand why change in word order changes endings

June 1, 2016

Jellei

Could you clarify? Because I have an idea what you may be asking about, but I'm not sure whether that's that.

I see here a translation: "Sprzedaję metalowe i plastikowe rzeczy", which is actually not such a literal translation, because it says nothing about 'made of', but instead uses both 'metal' and 'plastic' as adjectives.

The literal translation would be "Sprzedaję rzeczy (zrobione) z metalu i plastiku" - (zrobione = made is optional, you can omit it because it's implied). So this is indeed 'of metal and plastic'.

June 1, 2016

gaskadsky

Why is this word order "Sprzedaję rzeczy metalowe i plastikowe." considered wrong?

July 9, 2016

Jellei

It is kinda weird. It very strongly sounds as if you were asked a question: "So what kind of things do you sell?" Probably not wrong, but also not very natural.

July 10, 2016

Arnoldpitt

Dzienkuje

July 10, 2016

kubasima

I'm native polish and imo the difference in word order in this case is irrelevant

June 16, 2016

polec2

What would the correct order?

June 21, 2016

polec2

Is "plasticzne" in this case acceptable?

June 20, 2016

Jellei

Not a word. "plastic" as an adjective derived from the material, is "plastikowy".

"Plastyczny" means something else: it describes the possibility of changing the shape easily (plasticity), or it means that it is connected with plastic arts (plastyka, sztuki plastyczne in Polish).

June 21, 2016

polec2

Thanks for that! I was asking because I saw that words in English ending in "-ic" or "-ical" ends with "-iczny" or "-yczny" in Polish. Ex: Political - Polityczny

June 21, 2016

JulieBaird1

It would be nice if when I hover over a word, I see the correct form. The translation on this page is "Sprzedaję metalowe i plastikowe rzeczy." yet the correct answer I was given when I typed it in wrong was "sprzedaję rzeczy z metalu i plastiku." I now know why I got it wrong but the -u ending was not listed on either word when I hovered over them.

August 23, 2017

Jellei

That's just an accepted answer, it's the main answer that has to be in the hints. It wouldn't be possible to put every option in the hints.

The way that hints work, they show forms that may be correct in some sentences, but not necessarily in the given one. Of course, the algorithm should show the right one at the top... it should, at least.

"z metalu i plastiku" is actually the literal translation (out of metal and plastic), the main answer uses adjectives 'metal' and 'plastic'.

August 23, 2017

Augustine2017

Would the full sentence then be :
"Sprzedaję rzeczy z metalu i plastiku" ?
Do you never use a verb to say "made of" ?
Thanks.

October 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.