1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am selling things made of …

"I am selling things made of metal and plastic."

Translation:Sprzedaję metalowe i plastikowe rzeczy.

June 1, 2016

22 Comments


Guy-A

Why is this word order "Sprzedaję rzeczy metalowe i plastikowe." considered wrong?


Jellei
Mod

It is kinda weird. It very strongly sounds as if you were asked a question: "So what kind of things do you sell?" Probably not wrong, but also not very natural.


va-diim

Dziękuję, no "N"


Arnoldpitt

I don't understand why change in word order changes endings


Jellei
Mod

Could you clarify? Because I have an idea what you may be asking about, but I'm not sure whether that's that.

I see here a translation: "Sprzedaję metalowe i plastikowe rzeczy", which is actually not such a literal translation, because it says nothing about 'made of', but instead uses both 'metal' and 'plastic' as adjectives.

The literal translation would be "Sprzedaję rzeczy (zrobione) z metalu i plastiku" - (zrobione = made is optional, you can omit it because it's implied). So this is indeed 'of metal and plastic'.


kubasima

I'm native polish and imo the difference in word order in this case is irrelevant


polec2

What would the correct order?


polec2

Is "plasticzne" in this case acceptable?


Jellei
Mod

Not a word. "plastic" as an adjective derived from the material, is "plastikowy".

"Plastyczny" means something else: it describes the possibility of changing the shape easily (plasticity), or it means that it is connected with plastic arts (plastyka, sztuki plastyczne in Polish).


polec2

Thanks for that! I was asking because I saw that words in English ending in "-ic" or "-ical" ends with "-iczny" or "-yczny" in Polish. Ex: Political - Polityczny


JulieBaird1

It would be nice if when I hover over a word, I see the correct form. The translation on this page is "Sprzedaję metalowe i plastikowe rzeczy." yet the correct answer I was given when I typed it in wrong was "sprzedaję rzeczy z metalu i plastiku." I now know why I got it wrong but the -u ending was not listed on either word when I hovered over them.


Jellei
Mod

That's just an accepted answer, it's the main answer that has to be in the hints. It wouldn't be possible to put every option in the hints.

The way that hints work, they show forms that may be correct in some sentences, but not necessarily in the given one. Of course, the algorithm should show the right one at the top... it should, at least.

"z metalu i plastiku" is actually the literal translation (out of metal and plastic), the main answer uses adjectives 'metal' and 'plastic'.


tczek

What case is this in ?


Stefan873422

The main answer, accusative, but Jellei suggests an answer using zrobione z which takes genitive.


Ben385996

Why isn't it possible to say: "Sprzedaję rzeczy z plastiku i metalu"?


Jellei
Mod

We don't accept reverting the order of adjectives, because there's always a chance that some learners will do it unconsciously and mistake which word has which meaning.

OK, here this chance is basically 0 because they sound almost the same in English and Polish, but we'd still prefer to be consistent in this approach.


DevonShaddick

Not sure what control there is over which questions appearing where, but I got this one in a lesson on adjectives where I was asked to translate from the english to the polish and the english sentence has no adjectives in it. It instead uses the noun versions of metal and plastic.

The polish sentence does use adjectives, but doesn't actually mean quite the same thing. Like if you changed things to something like forks, and said you were selling metal and plastic forks, I would assume you meant forks made of metal and forks made of plastic. Selling forks made of metal and plastic could mean the same thing, but seems to imply that the forks are made from a combination of the two materials.

I really appreciate the attention to detail in this course, in terms of not accepting translations that are similar, but don't quite mean the same thing; despite how frustrating it can be, the distinction is important. This just seems needlessly confusing.


Jellei
Mod

OK, that's true. We will make the default translation "metal and plastic things".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.