"She is going to chapel today."

Translation:Mae hi'n mynd i'r capel heddiw.

June 1, 2016

7 Comments


CarmanFutt

Why is the " 'r " necessary in this sentence? I keep getting this wrong.

June 1, 2016

ibisc

When we are referring to places where we go habitually, and generally only to one of them in particular, it is the convention in Welsh that y/yr/'r is used:

  • Mae Siân yn mynd i'r gwely - to bed
  • Mae Siôn yn mynd i'r egwlys - to church
  • Dw i'n mynd i'r capel bob bore Sul - I go to chapel every Sunday morning
  • Mae'r plant yn mynd i'r ysgol - The children go to school
  • Mae Mair yn mynd i'r ymarfer côr ar nos Lun - Mair goes to choir practice on Monday evenings
June 1, 2016

CarmanFutt

That makes SO much more sense now! Thank you very much, Ibisc! :D

June 1, 2016

Nige101265

what is she saying for " 'r "?? sounds to me like she's saying "pollnodell"?

November 7, 2016

ibisc

If you are clicking on just the 'r it will say 'collnod r' (= 'apostrophe r').

November 7, 2016

Vincent127215

I had same issue.Why was i wrong as not asking to the Chapel.

August 16, 2016

IanDavid15

'r has the wrong voiceover

October 20, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.