"What colour are her eyes?"

Translation:Beth yw lliw ei llygaid hi?

6/1/2016, 11:28:06 AM

3 Comments


catface123

I thought putting hi at the end was optional?

6/1/2016, 11:28:06 AM

EllisVaughan

It is, but remember that does leave some sentences a bit ambiguous as "ei" means both "his" or "hers" and the only way to tell is if you put the pronoun in after or if the following word mutates softly or aspirately.

6/1/2016, 12:07:40 PM

ibisc
Mod

As EllisV says, it is optional here since llygaid has not mutated, and so it must mean 'her eyes'. The sentence has now been updated, although the change may take a little while to filter through.

6/1/2016, 2:05:18 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.