"Welk merk en kleur heeft jouw auto?"

Translation:Which brand and color is your car?

2 years ago

5 Comments


SeaBear211

"model" should also be correct. The model and colour of my car is a ford fiesta, space grey.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • The brand - Het merk = Ford
  • The model - Het model = Fiesta
  • The colour - De kleur = space grey
2 years ago

wgv2014

I worked in the U.S. auto industry (marketing) for years. Brand refers to marketing designed to sell a car to a demographic group, i.e., branding. Make refers to manufacturer, marque refers to model, e.g. BMW 5 series or Ford Escape. It seems that "merk" is a false friend to the auto industry.

1 year ago

cpoll199832

Your car has which brand and colour? Why is this Wrong? ( same verb)

2 years ago

JoWillison

If I asked "Which colour and brand is your car?", would this be "Welke kleur en merk heeft jouw auto?" - i.e. welk/e agrees with the nearest noun?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.