1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Si tu manges mon déjeuner, j…

"Si tu manges mon déjeuner, je mange ton dîner."

Translation:If you eat my lunch, I eat your dinner.

January 28, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


r0ckdj

The french use the present tense a lot more than the English.

for example. "I see you tomorrow". we all know this means i will see you tomorrow.

You will hear a lot of foreigners speak like this when talking in English. We can't always literally translate everything. If we look at the word "que" (that). it is never omitted in french but almost always is in English.


FisherLiz

Good advice! It must be a really difficult for Duo programmers to allow for the wide range of possibilities that this brings in every language.


marcmme

When I translated this sentence to English, I wanted to use conditional clause 1: If you eat my lunch, I will eat your dinner. The event happens when eating lunch and the dinner is still in the future. I am not sure whether "I eat your dinner" without the future indicator "will" is correct. Any comments? Any thoughts?


hannrkelley

I think the only reason it's not there is maybe because it hasn't been taught yet? As usual, there's one very specific way this can be used and not need a future tense. I was confused too, but I assume in normal conversation you would use 'will eat'. Of course I have completely forgotten what that is in french, for now :P.


jeanaux

It could be "je mangerai ton dîner" or "je vais manger ton dîner" but I don't know which. They're both future but they're used for different things.


cmswahoo

If this occurs, as a rule, then it could be translated as it is. Say a little boy is very hungry likes to eat his own and his father's lunch. So that night, the father eats his son's dinner and the cries because he is hungry. The father says, "If you eat my lunch, I eat your dinner" so the boy thinks next time. YES, a very silly example, but points to real life situations when you would use present tense. I love Duolingo and we get a lot for free, but I have to try to make sense of the silly stuff or I would go crazy. :)


Jamme56

I actually translated it like this and to my surprise it was accepted, even though it is true we haven't been taught this yet


emptyeyed

Unless the French sentence isn't quite correct either, the translation should use "will." As it stands, it is not grammatically correct in English. "Je mange" may not use a future tense, but in English, you would use the future indicator.


MmeMAS

I agree. It seems that Duoling uses "will" as the literal future tense (je mangerai).


JohnPMChappell

It's perfectly correct, actually.


sbarbour

I translated it as: If you eat my lunch, I am eating your dinner. We would say that around here.


Michi05

"Be careful not to confuse "dîner" and "diner"!" is the first time that missing an accent makes me loose a point !! :( I though it would be a warning...


ChristophClyne

I used diner and it was correct


shalfyard

IMO you shouldn't have been correct... Diner =/= dinner.

A diner is a person that is eating the food. A dinner is the food that a person eats at night.


djpbyrne

When I learned French, we were told déjeuner means breakfast, dîner means lunch, and souper means dinner. Now all I hear is petit déjeuner for breakfast, déjeuner for lunch, and dîner for dinner. Is this a difference between Canadian French and French French?


tuanlinhdinh

Québec French, Canadian French, and the rest of the francophonie use déjeuner, dîner, et souper. France too used this until the 19th century.


vukovicnikola

why doesn't it accept breakfast for "dejeuner"? the option is there when you hover the word.


isingh

not where im from


patlaf

I'm guessing that's because you are from outside of France: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/d%C3%A9jeuner#Etymology_2 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/petit_d%C3%A9jeuner

Unfortunately, Duolingo only teaches Parisian French, so "dîner" means "dinner" (rather than lunch), and "souper' isn't even covered.

There are some other obvious differences not covered, like "-tu" that denotes a yes/no question in Quebec, or just misc. vocab differences not covered like using "le vélo" instead of "la bicyclette" or "le week-end" instead of "la fin de semaine".

So until they implement some sort of dialect options... sorry =(.


n6zs

Duo uses French as used in France so you will not see "déjeuner" as breakfast here.


E4N13R

Québécisme !


snikta

I put "if you eat my lunch, I will eat your dinner" and it was accepted


Katharos20

What about the 'if' rule? I thought that if the first verb was in the present tense the second verb had to be in the future. I'm confused!


camanokunz

I got this correct. But I still need clarification on spelling. I keep my own vocabulary list. I spelled lunch as dejeurner. I was incorrect. But on another question I spelled it dejeuner (which is what I have in my vocab list) and I was marked incorrect. Does it change based on some rule that I'm unaware of?


IWinAgain

I don't think so. I'm pretty sure it's always spelled D E(with an accent) J E U N E R.


n6zs

It's « déjeuner ». In proper French, one must use the correct letter including the accent (diacritical mark). You can enter these easily on any portable device by holding your finger on the letter "e" momentarily...you'll see various options pop up. For a Windows computer, you can install the U.S. International keyboard using your Control Panel, Language options.


ScottyKat

I literally put • If you eat my lunch, ill eat your dinner. but it counted it as wrong since I didn't have the apostrophe


HelenDuTroy

It's not because you left out the apostrophe, it's because "je mange ton dîner" doesn't mean "I'll eat your dinner", it means 'I eat your dinner".


jasperthesaint

Diner in french is lunch and déjeuner means breakfast. Something is wrong here...


HelenDuTroy

Yeah, in Quebec we use "déjeuner" and "petit-déjeuner" interchangeably to mean breakfast, "dîner" means lunch, and "souper" is dinner. I guess they do it differently in France.


sbarbour

I used: If you eat my lunch, I am eating your dinner. Not duo's favourite translation, but it was accepted, and is what you might say on catching someone eyeing your lunch in the office fridge.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.