"Si tu manges mon déjeuner, je mange ton dîner."

Translation:If you eat my lunch, I eat your dinner.

January 28, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


r0ckdj

The french use the present tense a lot more than the English.

for example. "I see you tomorrow". we all know this means i will see you tomorrow.

You will hear a lot of foreigners speak like this when talking in English. We can't always literally translate everything. If we look at the word "que" (that). it is never omitted in french but almost always is in English.

September 20, 2013

FisherLiz

Good advice! It must be a really difficult for Duo programmers to allow for the wide range of possibilities that this brings in every language.

September 20, 2013

marcmme

When I translated this sentence to English, I wanted to use conditional clause 1: If you eat my lunch, I will eat your dinner. The event happens when eating lunch and the dinner is still in the future. I am not sure whether "I eat your dinner" without the future indicator "will" is correct. Any comments? Any thoughts?

March 6, 2013

hannrkelley

I think the only reason it's not there is maybe because it hasn't been taught yet? As usual, there's one very specific way this can be used and not need a future tense. I was confused too, but I assume in normal conversation you would use 'will eat'. Of course I have completely forgotten what that is in french, for now :P.

March 7, 2013

jeanaux

It could be "je mangerai ton dîner" or "je vais manger ton dîner" but I don't know which. They're both future but they're used for different things.

July 10, 2013

cmswahoo

If this occurs, as a rule, then it could be translated as it is. Say a little boy is very hungry likes to eat his own and his father's lunch. So that night, the father eats his son's dinner and the cries because he is hungry. The father says, "If you eat my lunch, I eat your dinner" so the boy thinks next time. YES, a very silly example, but points to real life situations when you would use present tense. I love Duolingo and we get a lot for free, but I have to try to make sense of the silly stuff or I would go crazy. :)

July 20, 2013

Jamme56

I actually translated it like this and to my surprise it was accepted, even though it is true we haven't been taught this yet

February 2, 2014

emptyeyed

Unless the French sentence isn't quite correct either, the translation should use "will." As it stands, it is not grammatically correct in English. "Je mange" may not use a future tense, but in English, you would use the future indicator.

March 17, 2013

MmeMAS

I agree. It seems that Duoling uses "will" as the literal future tense (je mangerai).

October 6, 2013

JohnPMChappell

It's perfectly correct, actually.

November 21, 2015

sbarbour

I translated it as: If you eat my lunch, I am eating your dinner. We would say that around here.

August 30, 2016

Michi05

"Be careful not to confuse "dîner" and "diner"!" is the first time that missing an accent makes me loose a point !! :( I though it would be a warning...

April 11, 2013

ChristophClyne

I used diner and it was correct

July 10, 2014

shalfyard

IMO you shouldn't have been correct... Diner =/= dinner.

A diner is a person that is eating the food. A dinner is the food that a person eats at night.

October 14, 2014

djpbyrne

When I learned French, we were told déjeuner means breakfast, dîner means lunch, and souper means dinner. Now all I hear is petit déjeuner for breakfast, déjeuner for lunch, and dîner for dinner. Is this a difference between Canadian French and French French?

June 16, 2016

tuanlinhdinh

Québec French, Canadian French, and the rest of the francophonie use déjeuner, dîner, et souper. France too used this until the 19th century.

January 8, 2017

vukovicnikola

why doesn't it accept breakfast for "dejeuner"? the option is there when you hover the word.

January 28, 2013

patlaf
January 28, 2013

isingh

not where im from

February 16, 2013

patlaf

I'm guessing that's because you are from outside of France: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/d%C3%A9jeuner#Etymology_2 http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/petit_d%C3%A9jeuner

Unfortunately, Duolingo only teaches Parisian French, so "dîner" means "dinner" (rather than lunch), and "souper' isn't even covered.

There are some other obvious differences not covered, like "-tu" that denotes a yes/no question in Quebec, or just misc. vocab differences not covered like using "le vélo" instead of "la bicyclette" or "le week-end" instead of "la fin de semaine".

So until they implement some sort of dialect options... sorry =(.

February 16, 2013

n6zs
Mod

Duo uses French as used in France so you will not see "déjeuner" as breakfast here.

November 24, 2018

E4N13R

Québécisme !

May 7, 2016

snikta

I put "if you eat my lunch, I will eat your dinner" and it was accepted

January 16, 2016

Katharos20

What about the 'if' rule? I thought that if the first verb was in the present tense the second verb had to be in the future. I'm confused!

May 13, 2016

camanokunz

I got this correct. But I still need clarification on spelling. I keep my own vocabulary list. I spelled lunch as dejeurner. I was incorrect. But on another question I spelled it dejeuner (which is what I have in my vocab list) and I was marked incorrect. Does it change based on some rule that I'm unaware of?

October 11, 2013

IWinAgain

I don't think so. I'm pretty sure it's always spelled D E(with an accent) J E U N E R.

February 16, 2014

n6zs
Mod

It's « déjeuner ». In proper French, one must use the correct letter including the accent (diacritical mark). You can enter these easily on any portable device by holding your finger on the letter "e" momentarily...you'll see various options pop up. For a Windows computer, you can install the U.S. International keyboard using your Control Panel, Language options.

November 24, 2018

ScottyKat

I literally put • If you eat my lunch, ill eat your dinner. but it counted it as wrong since I didn't have the apostrophe

September 9, 2015

HelenDuTroy

It's not because you left out the apostrophe, it's because "je mange ton dîner" doesn't mean "I'll eat your dinner", it means 'I eat your dinner".

January 14, 2016

jasperthesaint

Diner in french is lunch and déjeuner means breakfast. Something is wrong here...

October 29, 2015

HelenDuTroy

Yeah, in Quebec we use "déjeuner" and "petit-déjeuner" interchangeably to mean breakfast, "dîner" means lunch, and "souper" is dinner. I guess they do it differently in France.

January 14, 2016

sbarbour

I used: If you eat my lunch, I am eating your dinner. Not duo's favourite translation, but it was accepted, and is what you might say on catching someone eyeing your lunch in the office fridge.

June 16, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.