1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Mo bhialann nó a bialann?"

"Mo bhialann a bialann?"

Translation:My restaurant or her restaurant?

June 1, 2016

14 Comments


becky3086

Ok, I did not get "her restaurant". How is restaurant spelled when it is "his" restaurant?

June 1, 2016

galaxyrocker

a bhialann and a mbialann would be 'their restaurant' (though in colloquial speech in Connacht, it could also mean 'your restaurant' or 'our restaurant')

Maybe this will help, too.

His:

  • a bhialann

  • a úll

Hers:

  • a bialann

  • a húll

Theirs

  • a mbialann

  • a n-úll

June 1, 2016

becky3086

Oh God my head hurts, I don't even want to ask the next "why?" but I'm going to . I see, so "his restaurant would have the "h" added and "her restaurant" wouldn't (theirs has the "m" but no "h"..okay). I get that but then you had to go put apple and now I don't understand why "her apple" has the "h" added and "his apple" doesn't. Totally opposite from his and her restaurant. I'm sure I won't understand the answer but I had to ask anyway.

June 1, 2016

scilling

A noun that begins with a vowel is handled differently than a noun that begins with a consonant. (An explanation for this can be found here, but the explanation uses grammatical terms.)

June 1, 2016

becky3086

Ok, I did read through that and while it was interesting....it didn't answer my question but nevermind....sigh, I have already given in to the fact that I will never understand lenition or eclipsis. There are just too many things to try to remember with both of those. So many exceptions that I could never learn them all.

June 1, 2016

scilling

On the contrary, it did answer your question as to why “her apple” has the H added; the answer is in its “h-prefix” section.

June 1, 2016

TobyBartels

They're two different kinds of ‘h’. The ‘h’ in ‘a bhialann’ is not its own letter, but a modifier on the ‘b’; in older Irish orthography, it would be indicated with a dot instead. In contrast, the ‘h’ in ‘a húll’ is a real ‘h’. So you shouldn't think of them as the same letter at all.

October 19, 2019

BohanThomas

Idiomatic English would translate this as "My restaurant or hers." Restating the noun would be used for "My place or your restaurant?" but not "My place or yours?"

April 12, 2017

scilling

Restating the noun would be used to clarify an unclear statement, e.g.

A: “The newspaper’s food critic wrote an article on your restaurant and on Laura’s restaurant — he liked «mumble» restaurant.”
B: “My restaurant or her restaurant?”

May 8, 2017

becky3086

Maybe so but they were both given to me as examples and apparently really have nothing to do with each other. If there is a connection, I don't see it.

June 1, 2016

scilling

The only connection between the bialann examples and the úll examples is that they all use a.

June 2, 2016

becky3086

Don't worry, I am going to go back to my books and the lesson and go over lenition again. I know you all think I am hopeless but I never give up. The problem is that most books will tell you which letters get lenition or eclipsis. I have one book I just read that tells me "mo" will cause lenition and "ar" (the one with the fada) will cause eclipsis. But nothing else is listed. Anyway.....So what I am seeing up there is that after "a" when you have a word that starts with b only if you are trying to say "his" does it get lenited but if the words starts with a vowel and you are saying "hers" it gets an extra "h". If you are trying to use "a" as "theirs" it gets an "m" instead (before the word) of the H and this is eclipsis?(So my book says anyway.). I don't know, maybe this explains my total confusion on this and maybe it doesn't. I am trying very hard not to irritate you all with questions but I also am trying very hard to understand this and sometimes it's like you guys.....speak a whole different language, lol.

June 2, 2016

scilling

Yes, you’ve understood what you’ve observed above. If you use the Web site for Duolingo rather than one of the apps, you can review the Tips and Notes for the Lenition and Eclipsis skills to observe what effect each mutation has on various initial consonants.

June 2, 2016

becky3086

Yes, I don't have the app and I do keep going over those notes. I guess I just really need to study and memorize them. It is just so much to remember at once and even then I won't know which nouns are fem. or masc. for a long time. Go raibh maith agat.

June 2, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.