"We are going home."

Translation:Idziemy do domu.

June 1, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TinLeroti

What is the difference between domu and domy


Okcydent

Different cases and numbers. domu - genitive, singular; domy - nominative, plural; Different prepositions or different roles in sentence require different cases. In this case do requires genitive.

Here, you can find nearly full declension (lacs second option for vocative singular: domie)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dom#Polish


Ash473779

I hear this every work day at about 3 seconds before I finish work from my polish friends :)


Paranoix

Do they say sometimes "fajrant"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.