"We are going home."

Translation:Idziemy do domu.

June 1, 2016

6 Comments


TinLeroti

What is the difference between domu and domy

September 7, 2017

Okcydent

Different cases and numbers. domu - genitive, singular; domy - nominative, plural; Different prepositions or different roles in sentence require different cases. In this case do requires genitive.

Here, you can find nearly full declension (lacs second option for vocative singular: domie)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dom#Polish

September 7, 2017

Ash473779

I hear this every work day at about 3 seconds before I finish work from my polish friends :)

June 1, 2016

Paranoix

Do they say sometimes "fajrant"?

June 1, 2016

MarMar-chan

"Wracamy do domu." should also be accepted as it is we, and you are returning home. Therefore, the meaning is pretty much the same, and it should be accepted as both mean the same.

January 15, 2017

Jellei

I get your point, but for it we'd really need the word 'back' in the English sentence.

January 17, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.