"The phone was paid today."

Translation:O telefone foi pago hoje.

January 28, 2013

7 Comments


anomalocaris

Apparently "pago" and "pagado" are both past participles of "pagar," but this still sounds wrong to me. http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-pagar Is "O telefone foi pago hoje"correct? And is there some reason why it can't also be "O telefone foi pagado hoje"? Or are they used interchangeably?

January 28, 2013

Paulenrique

It's depends on the previous verb. We use pago after "ser/estar" e "haver"...examples: o telefone foi pago / não cobrei nada pelo o que ele havia pago. If you use the verb "ter" use pagado: fui ao banco porque nao tinha pagado a mensalidade do curso

January 28, 2013

G.P.Niers

According to this guy (who has died but was well respected):

http://expresso.sapo.pt/morreu-jose-neves-henriques=f258253

Há verbos que têm dois particípios, um regular e outro irregular: pagado, pago; assentado, assento; entregado, entregue; fixado, fixo; ganhado, ganho. Dizem as gramáticas que, de modo geral, empregamos a forma regular com ter e haver; e a forma irregular com ser e estar:

  1. Tenho entregado muitos livros.
  2. O livro já foi entregue.

Há tempos a esta parte, há verbos em que se está a pôr de lado a forma regular e a empregar-se a forma irregular. Um deles é pagar:

  1. Eu já tinha pago a conta.
  2. A conta está paga.

Source article: http://archive.is/MepKD

(That website is having issues and who knows when / if it'll ever come back up so this will have to do.)

July 27, 2013

G.P.Niers

Translation:

There are verbs with two participles, one regular and the other irregular: pagado, pago; assentado, assento; entregado, entregue; fixado, fixo; ganhado, ganho. Grammarians say that, in general, we use the regular form with ter and haver; and the irregular form with ser and estar:

  1. Tenho entregado muitos livros.

    I have delivered many books.

  2. O livro já foi entregue.

    The book was already delivered.

At times in these parts, there are verbs for which the regular form is cast aside and the irregular form is put to use. One of those is pagar:

  1. Eu já tinha pago a conta.

    I have already paid the bill.

  2. A conta está paga.

    The bill is paid.

July 27, 2013

Paulenrique

That's true, and some are used wrongly. There isn't chego as participle, but chegado, and as mentioned language is always changing, and then many people prefer saying "pago" in any circunstance ;)

July 27, 2013

anomalocaris

Weird...thanks!

January 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Kkk... im from Brazil and found many things in our language weird... like this one :)

January 28, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.