1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Idziecie do szkoły?"

"Idziecie do szkoły?"

Translation:Are you going to school?

June 1, 2016

13 Comments


tiami91

Why is "Do you walk to school?" not correct in this situation?


Paranoix

Idziecie do szkoły? - are you going [right now, in near future] to school? - Present Continuous Chodzicie do szkoły? - do you go to school [every weekday, every month etc.] - Present Simple


TexMexChica

I had the same question.


Henry132109

A quick summary would be: iść is a "unidirectional" or "concrete" verb of motion; chodzić is a "multidirectional" or "abstract" verb of motion;

Unidirectional: One-time only with a clear destination e.g. "I'm going to school", "Come here!", "I'm chasing after you!", "I'm crossing the road"

Multidirectional: Multiple-time (habit), or with no clear destination (ability, wandering around) e.g. "Can you walk?", "How often do you go to the park?", "I'm driving around the city", "The cat is walking on the table"

It's sad that the Polish lesson summaries aren't ready, but you may look at some comments in the RUSSIAN section (they're both Slavic after all):

comment/16894836/Russian-Verbs-of-Motion-guidance-Answers-to-any-perfective-verbs-of-motion-are-here


Jellei

There are some differences between Russian and Polish VoM, I'm afraid. For example, Я ходил в магазин makes no sense to my Polish mind. Or rather it does, but as "I used to go to the shop very often" or something like that.

"I'm driving around the city" is definitely not "chodzić" as you're in a vehicle :) It's "jeździć" (for the 'around' version. or "jechać" for the concrete one).

"Come here!" would actually be "Chodź tutaj!" despite the fact that if you think about it, it's kinda illogical.

Other than that, good summary :)

alukasiak wrote a post about VoM here: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/ - I believe it's worth checking out :)


Ciarra.C

Why is szkoła in the genitive case in this situation?


Jellei

The preposition "do" takes Genitive.


Olenka715552

Can I have feedback on my response "Do you go to school?" to this sentence.

Meant in the sense of "are you of the age for attending school?", perhaps asked by a distant aunt to her newly introduced nephews.


alik1989

This refers to a habitual action (attending school regularly), so the Polish equivalent would be "chodzisz".


Jellei

And "chodzicie" in plural (as Olenka mentioned plural 'nephews').


TrevorChri14

Of course, what is typically missing is the English come/go pair. I cannot tell you how many classroom hours I have spent teaching the difference because other teachers lazily, and I mean lazily, tried to reach English through direct comparison with Polish. So: I am leaving home and I say to my mum 'I am going to school' and then I shout out to the teacher at my school across the street 'I am coming to school!' Name and surname for imię I nazwisko, only good morning for dzień dobry so that even translators I meet say 'good morning' during the afternoon. I could go on. The thing is, if you use a comparative system, you have to make sure it hits enough of the major pointers, which means not relying on your own schooling.


Jobi6

I think maybe my answer “You go to school?” should be accepted?


Jellei

That is not the correct tense. "You are going to school?" could be accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.