"Idziecie do szkoły?"

Translation:Are you going to school?

June 1, 2016

7 Comments


tiami91

Why is "Do you walk to school?" not correct in this situation?

June 1, 2016

Paranoix

Idziecie do szkoły? - are you going [right now, in near future] to school? - Present Continuous Chodzicie do szkoły? - do you go to school [every weekday, every month etc.] - Present Simple

June 1, 2016

TexMexChica

I had the same question.

November 18, 2016

Henry132109

A quick summary would be: iść is a "unidirectional" or "concrete" verb of motion; chodzić is a "multidirectional" or "abstract" verb of motion;

Unidirectional: One-time only with a clear destination e.g. "I'm going to school", "Come here!", "I'm chasing after you!", "I'm crossing the road"

Multidirectional: Multiple-time (habit), or with no clear destination (ability, wandering around) e.g. "Can you walk?", "How often do you go to the park?", "I'm driving around the city", "The cat is walking on the table"

It's sad that the Polish lesson summaries aren't ready, but you may look at some comments in the RUSSIAN section (they're both Slavic after all):

comment/16894836/Russian-Verbs-of-Motion-guidance-Answers-to-any-perfective-verbs-of-motion-are-here

February 23, 2018

Jellei
Mod

There are some differences between Russian and Polish VoM, I'm afraid. For example, Я ходил в магазин makes no sense to my Polish mind. Or rather it does, but as "I used to go to the shop very often" or something like that.

"I'm driving around the city" is definitely not "chodzić" as you're in a vehicle :) It's "jeździć" (for the 'around' version. or "jechać" for the concrete one).

"Come here!" would actually be "Chodź tutaj!" despite the fact that if you think about it, it's kinda illogical.

Other than that, good summary :)

alukasiak wrote a post about VoM here: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/ - I believe it's worth checking out :)

February 23, 2018

C_aaC

Why is szkoła in the genitive case in this situation?

March 11, 2018

Jellei
Mod

The preposition "do" takes Genitive.

March 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.