"Idziecie do szkoły?"

Translation:Are you going to school?

June 1, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tiami91

Why is "Do you walk to school?" not correct in this situation?


Paranoix

Idziecie do szkoły? - are you going [right now, in near future] to school? - Present Continuous Chodzicie do szkoły? - do you go to school [every weekday, every month etc.] - Present Simple


TexMexChica

I had the same question.


Henry132109

A quick summary would be: iść is a "unidirectional" or "concrete" verb of motion; chodzić is a "multidirectional" or "abstract" verb of motion;

Unidirectional: One-time only with a clear destination e.g. "I'm going to school", "Come here!", "I'm chasing after you!", "I'm crossing the road"

Multidirectional: Multiple-time (habit), or with no clear destination (ability, wandering around) e.g. "Can you walk?", "How often do you go to the park?", "I'm driving around the city", "The cat is walking on the table"

It's sad that the Polish lesson summaries aren't ready, but you may look at some comments in the RUSSIAN section (they're both Slavic after all):

comment/16894836/Russian-Verbs-of-Motion-guidance-Answers-to-any-perfective-verbs-of-motion-are-here


Jellei

There are some differences between Russian and Polish VoM, I'm afraid. For example, Я ходил в магазин makes no sense to my Polish mind. Or rather it does, but as "I used to go to the shop very often" or something like that.

"I'm driving around the city" is definitely not "chodzić" as you're in a vehicle :) It's "jeździć" (for the 'around' version. or "jechać" for the concrete one).

"Come here!" would actually be "Chodź tutaj!" despite the fact that if you think about it, it's kinda illogical.

Other than that, good summary :)

alukasiak wrote a post about VoM here: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-verbs-of-motion/ - I believe it's worth checking out :)


Daniel543841

To Jellei. 11.22.2020. Is there something wrong with using Idź tutaj.?


Jellei

Maybe it would be fine if you were showing something on the map, but then it's rather better to say "Idź tam", using 'there', not 'here'.

In general if you mean 'come to where I am', you use "chodź", that's one of peculiarities of Polish. You also use it if you mean "come somewhere with me", e.g. "Chodźmy do kina" means "Let's go to the cinema" although I mean one trip to the cinema, not multiple ones. So "idźmy" would be expected, but somehow that's just not what we say.


xierrac

Why is szkoła in the genitive case in this situation?


Jellei

The preposition "do" takes Genitive.


TrevorChri14

Of course, what is typically missing is the English come/go pair. I cannot tell you how many classroom hours I have spent teaching the difference because other teachers lazily, and I mean lazily, tried to reach English through direct comparison with Polish. So: I am leaving home and I say to my mum 'I am going to school' and then I shout out to the teacher at my school across the street 'I am coming to school!' Name and surname for imię I nazwisko, only good morning for dzień dobry so that even translators I meet say 'good morning' during the afternoon. I could go on. The thing is, if you use a comparative system, you have to make sure it hits enough of the major pointers, which means not relying on your own schooling.


Olenka715552

Can I have feedback on my response "Do you go to school?" to this sentence.

Meant in the sense of "are you of the age for attending school?", perhaps asked by a distant aunt to her newly introduced nephews.


alik1989

This refers to a habitual action (attending school regularly), so the Polish equivalent would be "chodzisz".


Jellei

And "chodzicie" in plural (as Olenka mentioned plural 'nephews').


Davidsk4

Regarding all these Polish verbs that take the genitive case, I am interested to know whether there is there any rule or anything that they have in common? Motion or change of state, for example?


alik1989

In this sentence, genitive is not a requirement of the verb iść, but of the preposition do:

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Prepositions_as_hints_to_declensions


Daniel736034

Why is "Are you walking to school?" not accepted?


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


Will243093

i am no expert in Polish but there are a LOT of problems here where the authors try to distinguish I DO from I AM DOING. In English they can be and usually are exactly the same thing!


alik1989

What do you do?
I'm a writer.
What are you doing?
I'm writing a novel.


Roland440697

Do you go to school? Should be a perfect sentence.


alik1989

But it's not a valid translation of this Polish sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.