"Dw i'n nabod chi."

Translation:I know you.

June 1, 2016

7 Comments


AvatarLaang

I danced with you once upon a dream...

June 1, 2016

mizinamo

Can this also be one or both of Dw i'n eich nabod. and Dw i'n eich nabod chi. ?

January 3, 2017

daschaich

Yes---there's a good discussion here.

March 13, 2017

mizinamo

Diolch!

March 13, 2017

Tardusbubulcus

so chi is nominative or accusative? I expected eich here and chi for you as the subject of a sentence

November 11, 2017

ibisc

No distinction between nominative and accusative pronouns in Welsh.

  • chi/ti - you (ti is informal singular)
  • eich/dy - your (dy is informal singular)

The possessive pronouns are also sometimes used for other purposes than possession in Welsh, such as in one method of constructing a passive. Some of these other patterns are introduced later in the course.

November 11, 2017

mizinamo

Welsh doesn't have cases.

As for using eich before the verbnoun in addition to (or instead of) chi after it, please see the comment thread that I started and the discussion that daschaich linked to in response.

November 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.