1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi guardiamo gli animali."

"Noi guardiamo gli animali."

Translation:We look at the animals.

January 26, 2014

41 Comments


wuzeq

why not guard?


Punkmom

This is what's called a "false cognate" which means it looks like a word in English, but it doesn't mean the same thing. The correct translation is "to look" or "to watch."


wuzeq

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/guardare

guardare

  • (transitive) to look at, to watch, to glance or gaze at

  • (transitive) to examine

  • (transitive) to look after, to guard

  • (intransitive) to look

  • (intransitive) to try to


felipeloturco

Yes, I believe 'to guard' or 'to watch' would fit better.


Bernadette241924

That is what my first instinct was.."to watch" then thiught better of myself and doubled checked with the underlined ... because i am now a bit wiser to Duolingo and tired of getting small things wrong...all the time! Be well and stay safe.


CJ.Dennis

Actually, it's not a false cognate although the meanings have diverged. They are all etymologically related.

English "guard", Italian "guardare" (look at) and French "regarder" (look at) all ultimately come from the Frankish (an extinct Germanic language) word "*ward┼Źn", from whence also "ward".


MartaCF96

In portuguese is "guardar" that means guard/save


Rae.F
Mod

Exactly. The term is "false friend".


Holsen4

So is guard considered a Germanic or Romantic word?


nikki.fikes

Loose cognate, if it makes you feel better. Definitely not a straight cognate. But if you know a lot of other languages, it is an easier logical hop.


jamesbuczy

I used WATCH AND IT WAS DEEMED WRONG


uoLL8

"Guarda che luna, guarda che mare..." is different than "royal Guard"!


CompuChip

My guess was also "look after"


Punkmom

My Oxford_Beginners_Italian_Dictionary says that guardare means "to look at" or "to watch." It also says that "guardare il bambino = to look after a child."

So you're partly correct.


almarioboter

it caught me off-guard too at first. but I realized that it has the same concept with the french "faux amis". to look/watch in french is "regarder" btw. (at first, you will think that "regarder" as "to regard")


nkwk88

It came from "Guardare", to watch, or look.


Maruland

Why see wasn't accepted?


Sander921352

Seeing is a sense, watching or looking is an action. Same difference as hearing vs listening. There's a subtle difference that can be important.


alejandradeg

Didn't accept see for me either and I think it should...


Ampus_Questor

We see the elephants = they happen to be in our line of vision.

We look at/watch/ observe the elephants = we consciously scrutinise them.

Remember Sherlock Holmes's putdown to Dr Watson, 'You see but you do not observe'.


uoLL8

The lingot is for the example. Be well. :-)


Asharadel

The English translation also accepts "We watch the animals", Oct. 2014


Jawis

Didn't worm for me


JudiHahn

Didn't work for me either.


makemelaf247

I made the mistake of thinking in Spanish and said that "We keep the animals"...yeah don't do that.


Jenni7771

We keep the animals on close guard..


JuanBarrag6

Noi vediamo gli animali it's also good


Jenni7771

Noi vediamo molti animali. We see many animals..


lboulay

i am STILL confused about the word "gli" and why another masculine word for the, like "il" cannot be used here...


CompuChip

"Animali" is plural. "Il" is singular, so that's definitely not an option. Normally for masculine plural you would use "i", but for words that start with a vowel this is kind of awkward to pronounce (try saying "guardiamo-i-animali") so an extra sound is inserted to make it sound better (it sounds a bit like "guardiamo-ljanimali").


Tiffany54748

I always confuse guardare with the spanish word guardar which means "put away". Spanish and italian are similar and it confuses me since I'm fluent in spanish. :(


Sikeryali

Doing multiple languages at the same time can cause this, sometimes ;-)


jarinhumphrey

Did anyone else hear "portiamo"?


alejandradeg

Didn't accept see for me


christiaan81

Was expecting more 'we protect the animals' no need to say I was wrong =)


Stale8

Could observe also be a correct translation?


MaeSampang

Why can't I use "vediamo" in this sentence? I used vediamo in this sentence and I was marked wrong. I thought maybe there would be fine lines distinguishing the two verbs, such as in the case of cono0scere and sapere


CarolinaFonteles

Why not "take care of"?


Schapenslapen

So look at is different to see?


JackDoucet3

Why isn't observe equal to look at and an acceptable answer?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.