Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

J-Steven

Weekly Incubator Update: Tracking Progress from Jan 19 to Jan 26

Here is the approximate percentages complete comparing January 19 to January 26, with additional completion during this period in parenthesis, and still showing the old values from January 12th. Where there was ambiguity on percentages, I had a slight bias towards top rounding.

Phase 1 Progress:

English for Polish 80% > 95% > Beta!

Portuguese for Spanish 65% > 80% > 90% (+10)

English for Romanian 40%> 75% > 85% (+10)

English for Japanese 60% > 65% >65% (+0)

English for Chinese 40% > 45% > 55% (+10)

German for Russian New! > 55%

Spanish for French New! > 55%

English for Indonesian 35% > 35% > 45% (+10)

English for Korean 0%> 1% > 5% (+4)

English for Hindi Speakers New! > 5%

Phase 1 Language Updates:

Jitengore from Team Hindi says:

"I am happy to have set the ball rolling for getting Hindi on board duolingo. I look forward to interacting with fellow contributors and the lovely team from duolingo. (The prediction algorithm for prediction of completion of incubation phase has advanced the date from 2024 to June 2014. Now it shows March 2014. Wow!) However, there is lot that needs to be done. I am wondering if this English from Hindi course will ultimately facilitate the Hindi from English course? There is ample interest on the discussion board for the latter."

Aygul from Team Russian says in Cyrillic:

"Мы спешим поделиться со всеми теми, кто с нетерпением ожидает запуска курса в бета-версии, пусть небольшой, но радостной новость - сегодня мы на полпути к завершению перевода. Большое спасибо всем вам за проявленный интерес к нашему курсу и ваши самые добрые сообщения в форуме Дуолинго, а также в Google+, Facebook, Twitter и пр. Нам очень приятно видеть, что у этого ещё незавершённого курса уже столько единомышленников. -Русская Команда"

Jihyun from Team Korean says :

"Hello, fellow fans of Duolingo! The English for Korean speakers course has finally made it to the Incubator and I'm excited to be its first moderator! I know there are a lot of people eagerly awaiting the completion of the Korean course so I just want to provide a quick status update. In the past week and a half since I received access, I have been learning how to use the Incubator as well as developing a set of "rules" for some of the nuances of the Korean language. This will help us to ensure the quality and consistency of the course as we progress. The Duolingo team and I are also looking at applicants for more moderators and contributors and I believe we will have more team members selected soon. So in the next couple of weeks we will really begin to make some progress and you will see the estimated completion date come down significantly! I'm really looking forward to bringing this amazing free resource to not only the millions of Koreans trying to learn English, but also to the learners of Korean around the world!"

Phase 2 Progress:

In the near future, I will be using this section to measure progress of languages in the beta phase. Currently I only have limited data for Dutch.

English for Dutch: 30.12 reports per 100 users (of 2,490)

Summary

The main progress this past week has been Polish moving into Phase 2 beta, as well as the addition of new languages, including Spanish for French (a reverse language), German for Russian, and English for Hindi.

I hope you guys have enjoyed this update, because this is still new, I am open to all types of suggestions for future updates!

4 years ago

83 Comments


espace13
espace13

This is brilliant! Thank you very much!

Happy Duolingoing Everyone! :)

4 years ago

Vedun
Vedun

It has happened, 'to duolingo' is now officially a verb!

4 years ago

curlyeric
curlyeric

Can I offer the word duonaut as well.

4 years ago

Morgengrauen
Morgengrauen

duolinging? :D - to duolinger? :D

4 years ago

espace13
espace13

To Duolingo

Present
I Duolingo/I am Duolingoing
You Duolingo/You are Duolingoing
He/She Duolingoes/He/She is Duolingoing
etc.

Past
I Duolingoed/I was Duolingoing
etc.

Future
I am going to Duolingo/I'll Duolingo

A person who Duolingoes is called a Duolingoer.

These are the rules. Happy Duolingoing! :)

P.S. "Happy Duolingoing!" is my catchphrase. If you would like to discuss this please take this up in my stream. I am happy to change my opinion on this matter. :)

4 years ago

grubymis
grubymis

Polish verb:
duolingować

Present: Ja duolinguję

Ty duolingujesz

On duolinguje

My duolingujemy

Wy duolingujecie

Oni duolingują

Past: Ja duolingowałem/am

etc. :)

4 years ago

Carnini
Carnini

...and likewise in Czech:

já duolinguji

ty duolinguješ

on duolinguje

my duolingujeme

vy duolingujete

oni duolingují

I actually use this word quite often. :)

4 years ago

Europe
Europe

Spanish version:

Yo duolingo

Tú duolingas

Usted duolinga

Vos duolingás (Arg)

Él/Ella duolinga

Nosotros duolingamos

Vosotros duolingáis (Spain)

Ustedes duolingan

Ellos/Ellas duolingan

=D

4 years ago

ekfto456

awesome

4 years ago

Vedun
Vedun

shouldnt it be

I duolinwent

I have duolingone??

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

German:

Ich duolingoe
du duolingost
er duolingot
wir duolingoen
ihr duolingot
sie duolingoen

past: ich duolingote
perfect: ich habe geduolingot

there are a lot of lingots in there :)

4 years ago

LiamRowe
LiamRowe

Italian: Duolingare: Io duolingo, Tu duolingi, Lui/Lei duolinga, Noi duolingiamo, Voi duolingete, Loro duolingono,

Past: avere + duolingato, Future: duolingero, Gerund: duolingando,

4 years ago

Morgengrauen
Morgengrauen

"ich habe geduolingot"

without "ge" in front it sounds wrong.

that's why we say "Ich habe gedownloadet" or "Ich habe downgeloadet"

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

Right. I've changed it.

4 years ago

stecchetto
stecchettoPlus

How about some Esperanto:

Infinitive: duolingi

Present: mi/vi/li/ŝi/oni/ni/ili duolingas

Past: mi/vi/li/ŝi/oni/ni/ili duolingis

Future: mi/vi/li/ŝi/oni/ni/ili duolingos

Duolingoer: duolingulo/duolingano

Happy Duolingoing: bonan/feliĉan duolingadon

4 years ago

TheGandalf
TheGandalf

Mi piace Duolingare! Me gusta Duolingar!

4 years ago

jitengore
jitengore

In "The Onion" spirit, suggesting all contributors to consider adding this latest entry to the English language in their respective incubator languages with its verb conjugation ;) English (root: to duolingo): I duolingo, do you duolingo? Hindi (root: डुओलिंगोना): मैं डुओलिंगाता हूँ. क्या आप डुओलिंगाते हैं? Spanish (root: duolingar): Yo duolingo, duolingas tu? Marathi (root: डुओलिंगोणे): मी डुओलिंगोतो, तुम्ही डुओलिंगोता का?

4 years ago

rweather5

In Spanish: Yo duolingo/duolingé Tú duolingas/duolingaste Él Ella Ud. duolinga/duolingó Nosotros duolingamos/duolingamos Ellos Ellas duolingan/duolingaron

Estoy duolingando.

4 years ago

araparseghian
araparseghian

Yo duolingué would be better

4 years ago

jaye16
jaye16

I guess it was just a matter of time. Thanks for the news. Have a lingot.

4 years ago

jitengore
jitengore

I love your effort, @J-Steven. One place to see the progress for all languages! After Hindi reaches Phase2 beta, I can help you with updates on the Hindi incubator. Have you tried reaching out to contributors for other languages? I am sure they will be happy to help.

4 years ago

J-Steven

Yes, currently I've reached out to the Dutch team. Once I can get a better understanding of how to better measure progress in beta from them, I'll know which questions to ask the other teams for next week's update.

4 years ago

kletskoekk
kletskoekk

Is there a schedule for making reverse courses? I'm really hoping Dutch for English speakers will be available in the future.

4 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

kletskoekk
kletskoekk

Thanks! That was exactly what I've been looking for

4 years ago

krispykracker

Von Ahn said it would be around the time the first course (English for Dutch or others) are deep into beta or out of beta.

4 years ago

kletskoekk
kletskoekk

Thanks for the good news :)

4 years ago

jitengore
jitengore

I look forward to it. Wait a sec... you are now creating a healthy contribution among the contributors of all languages ;)

EDIT: I meant healthy competition (which is good!)

4 years ago

Morgengrauen
Morgengrauen

yep, and that's actually a cool side effect if you ask me. Isn't it in Duolingo's spirit? Like the leaderboard :D

4 years ago

Nerdator
Nerdator

Go, Portuguese-Spanish team, go!

4 years ago

Morgengrauen
Morgengrauen

Pretty cool! I appreciate this overview a lot, since I'm stalking the incubator from time to time, and this is much handier than just staring at the incubator pies ^^

4 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

For those eagerly awaiting news for the Japanese course, don't worry. It hasn't stopped completely. It's been inching forward a little bit everyday and has gained about 2.57% progress in the last week. ^_^

4 years ago

FlamingoDingo

I think it's great that all these languages for other language speakers to learn English is great. However, I'd really like some new languages for native English speakers to learn as well, which aren't just romance languages (except for German)! I have always wanted to learn Japanese or Swedish, just something completely different from what's available.

4 years ago

krispykracker

The reverse of the courses that are to learn English are coming once the courses to learn English are out of beta. Patience!

4 years ago

Kejlina

Will there be an Esperanto course in the works? :) I am also interested in Slavic languages, especially Croatian but will happily learn Russian or anything else... :)

4 years ago

Morgengrauen
Morgengrauen

as far as I know, an Esperanto team is ready to get off the starting blocks, just waiting for the "Go!" from DL.

4 years ago

krispykracker

I really hope this is true. Do you have a source?

4 years ago

Morgengrauen
Morgengrauen

I asked the Berlin Eo group, and they told me that many of them had applied to contribute. There is also a fb work group: https://www.facebook.com/groups/esperanto.duolingo/

4 years ago

tonywangtj
tonywangtj

Great news!

4 years ago

krispykracker

These are exactly what I want! Haha Esperanto and slavic languages are what I really want :) have a lingot

4 years ago

Kejlina

thank you! I don't know what a lingot is but I gave you one back... :)

4 years ago

jaye16
jaye16

You are a wonder. Do you think you could find anything on the Greek incubator? We'd be really grateful.

4 years ago

grubymis
grubymis
4 years ago

jaye16
jaye16

Hi, yes thanks I go there from time to time. I'll be patient.

4 years ago

Goran12
Goran12

How do we get to phase 0 courses like this one?

4 years ago

grubymis
grubymis

Only by URL addresses. To "http://incubator... /courses/XX/YY/status" you have to add:

XX - destination language YY - source language

4 years ago

Vedun
Vedun

three languages added and one being finished this week - quite good. Next week we could easily see two more languages being rolled in beta, which means probably new ones will be added in their place

4 years ago

jitengore
jitengore

I think as the Duolingo team's innovative incubation process matures even more, we will see an explosion in the number of languages in the incubation phase. There may not be a finite number of incubator slots as there should be a handful of volunteers in the community rearing to go. Think exponential!

4 years ago

jaye16
jaye16

Thanks that's an encouraging thought.

4 years ago

JonathanMc26

Russian and Arabic for English speakers is on my wishlist! <3

4 years ago

krispykracker

They both will be coming soon (once the first way is done)

4 years ago

Noe010101
Noe010101

Thanks for the info:) I'm waiting for the Portuguese for Spanish speakers:)

4 years ago

my-two-cents

Me too! Like you, I am working on the the one for English speakers, but can't wait for the Spanish one.

4 years ago

Nerdator
Nerdator

They've actually got another contributor, so the course must be going to beta soon. :)

4 years ago

Maireadlynn

i am so far just starting but i am having fun

4 years ago

Rennvotur
Rennvotur

I have absolutely loved being part of the incubator and part of the great progress that Duolingo is making in the fields of translation and language learning. I can't wait for the next steps! :D

4 years ago

Arya.Stark

Wooo team Chinese and Korean! Ganbatte team Japanese! Hey does anyone know about anything for minority/struggling/languages with low numbers of speakers? We should try to get in touch with some First Nations and Aboriginal people to see if we can get some incubation happening! I'd love to be able to offer some Aboriginal languages for my Aussie students.

4 years ago

jitengore
jitengore

That is a very encouraging thought. It is unfortunate that today's world has already lost a few languages while few others are in the endangered category. Here is a compilation from an Indian perspective alone. http://www.theepochtimes.com/n3/278073-cultural-loss-india-lost-250-languages-in-last-50-years/ http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_endangered_languages_in_India

4 years ago

JoyceMann
JoyceMann

So looking forward to the Polish for English speakers to debut. I have family in Krakow. The family has been separated by distance, Communism, etc. for more than 100 years. Thank you, Duolingo!!!

4 years ago

Zass30
Zass30

Thanks for tracking this, this is really useful! Look forward to weekly reports!

4 years ago

Europe
Europe

I'm anxious to study Portuguese from Spanish ;)

4 years ago

Jasmine497825

Wow, Hindi's getting done really fast! I just wish Korean was the same. :( I wonder why progress is so slow?

4 years ago

krispykracker

Different languages, contributors, motivation, time outside of daily jobs vary. All we can do is wait!

4 years ago

Jasmine497825

That's a fair point! Thanks.

4 years ago

FakeShark
FakeShark

I can't wait for Polish for English speakers!!! I keep checking the incubator despite knowing it's not going to be there just yet.

Hopefully the fact that they now have the second highest number of learners after the French for Spanish speakers course means the reverse will begin to be made soon, just like how Spanish for French speakers is already in the works.

4 years ago

Morgengrauen
Morgengrauen

You know it has been only three days and I desperately want the next update! When I read it first, I opened up a spreadsheet to input the data and create a diagram (like those stock market ones), so we could have a visual progress. But then I was like, those courses start at very different times, the graphs would not be near each other.... well depends on what you want to show with the graph!

If the x-axis is not real time, but only week1, week2 etc, we would have a direct comparison "how fast" courses are built over time, without the reference of "when" that was.

I just thought about it again because someone mentioned Esperanto, and I think the Eo course would set a speed record!

Do you know how I can get weekly percentages for the time until now?

4 years ago

jitengore
jitengore

Morgengrauen, you would need the start dates of each course, calculate the difference between that date and today, call this incubation duration/age. This becomes the X axis for you.

I had done a similar chart for Tennis players showing all, past and present, on the same axis this way. When I get a chance I can upload and share a link.

4 years ago

skyehoppers
skyehoppers

This is really cool. How are you getting these percentages, though?

4 years ago

arekolek
arekolek

I'd guess here http://incubator.duolingo.com/api/1/courses/list but who knows :P

4 years ago

J-Steven

It's subjective; I try my best to gauge the percentage by looking at the pie chart. When I'm unsure between two values, I have a slight bias towards top rounding them, so they denominate in 5% increments.

4 years ago

krispykracker

If you click on the course, it shows you a bar of how far it is. Right click, then click "Inspect Element" and it shows you the EXACT percentage number.

4 years ago

J-Steven

That's great, I'll be using this to fact check my numbers. I appreciate the tip! +1 Lingot!

4 years ago

JuLi1_9
JuLi1_9

German for Russian i.e. stands at 52.503419972640216% as of now.

Spanish for French is at 54.51969119515294%, so the 55% are quite accurate! :-)

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

i.e. is "id est" or "that is"

I think you want to say e.g. "exempli gratia" or "for example".

4 years ago

JuLi1_9
JuLi1_9

that is very true, mea culpa :-)

4 years ago

jitengore
jitengore

upvote and lingot! @krispykracker, way to go!

4 years ago

skyehoppers
skyehoppers

Oh, ok. I was just wondering if there was something on the incubator page I was totally missing.

4 years ago

APMohar

Does anybody happen to know anything about a English>Catalan or Catalan>English course. Catalan is like the three languages that I'm learning (Italian, French, Spanish) put together, and I am going to Catalonia in June so it would be awesome to learn some vocabulary.

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

It's funny how when you know related languages like that, you can understand what peole say more or less, but you can't speak because you're afraid to guess the wrong words!

4 years ago

FakeShark
FakeShark

If you want to learn vocabulary then I'd give memrise.com a go. There should be some Catalan courses on there.

4 years ago

ekfto456

Yey, Korean is added <sub>~</sub>~~ : )

4 years ago

DanielPere528188
DanielPere528188

Men you are the best.

4 years ago

TheGandalf
TheGandalf

I'm so excited about the Russian course! Why exactly are they keeping it quiet though?

4 years ago