"Car glas"

Translation:A blue car

June 1, 2016

4 Comments


DavidOdell1

In Irish, 'glas' means 'green'. The notes here say something woefully brief about Celtic languages traditionally describing green as blue. Can anyone elaborate? Green is NOT blue, as far as I'm concerned!

June 1, 2016

ibisc

glas in Welsh does mean blue, and it is normally translated as that.

It is also sometimes used for shades of bluey-green and for the idea of 'fresh green', as in newly grown grass and plants. People who are inexperienced in things may also be described as glas or termed gleision, similar to the English 'green', 'greenhorns', 'freshers'.

The section notes have now been expanded a little.

June 1, 2016

DavidOdell1

Diolch!

June 1, 2016

isaac.toth

Finally old enough to buy my first "fresh car" tomorrow

September 26, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.