"They support both children."

Translation:Wspierają oboje dzieci.

June 1, 2016

9 Comments


benny_ns

Can someone explain when do you use "oba" and when "oboje"? It is very confusing.

June 1, 2016

Jellei

"Oba" is used for neuter (most of them, but not here) and masculine non-personal nouns. "Obaj" for masculine personal. "Obie" for feminine. And "oboje" before nouns denoting people of mixed sex, personal and animate neuter nouns (of which there are few), and non-masculine personal pluralia tanta.

Check this and this.

June 1, 2016

benny_ns

So we use "oboje" here, because "dzieci" is a mixed sex, personal and animate neuter noun in plural, right?

June 2, 2016

Jellei

Well, specifically personal neuter. They may both be of the same sex, we don't know.

June 2, 2016

Soosootoo

Thanks for this, but I've also seen 'obu' - when is that used please?

December 13, 2016

Jellei
December 14, 2016

Soosootoo

Oh, thanks, Jellei - so clear (and yet so difficult for me to learn!) Bardzo dziękuję!!

December 14, 2016

DariuszKoz6

Wspierają dwójkę dzieci?

April 13, 2019

Jellei

"dwójkę" doesn't mean "both", it just means "two", but maybe there are more children.

April 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.