1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They support both children."

"They support both children."

Translation:Wspierają oboje dzieci.

June 1, 2016

10 Comments


benny_ns

Can someone explain when do you use "oba" and when "oboje"? It is very confusing.


Jellei

"Oba" is used for neuter (most of them, but not here) and masculine non-personal nouns. "Obaj" for masculine personal. "Obie" for feminine. And "oboje" before nouns denoting people of mixed sex, personal and animate neuter nouns (of which there are few), and non-masculine personal pluralia tanta.

Check this and this.


benny_ns

So we use "oboje" here, because "dzieci" is a mixed sex, personal and animate neuter noun in plural, right?


Jellei

Well, specifically personal neuter. They may both be of the same sex, we don't know.


Soosootoo

Thanks for this, but I've also seen 'obu' - when is that used please?


Soosootoo

Oh, thanks, Jellei - so clear (and yet so difficult for me to learn!) Bardzo dziękuję!!


tczek

It says here oboje takes genetive, so why isn't dzieci dziecka


DariuszKoz6

Wspierają dwójkę dzieci?


Jellei

"dwójkę" doesn't mean "both", it just means "two", but maybe there are more children.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.