"Dziś jest najkrótszy dzień w roku."

Translation:Today is the shortest day of the year.

June 1, 2016

13 Comments


Jack.Elliot

today is the year's shortest day

September 3, 2016

Jellei

OK, added.

September 4, 2016

Jack.Elliot

you are welcome

September 4, 2016

Tom873317

How do you say winter solstice?

June 1, 2016

mihxal

przesilenie zimowe

June 1, 2016

yurysch7

Funny that I am doing this exercise on Dec 23, just a couple of days after the winter solstice.

December 23, 2016

bene5891

Same for me, 22nd of June, just one day after

June 22, 2017

juri447245

Is "tsz" in "najkrótszy" pronounced like "cz" or like "trz"?

August 3, 2017

Jellei

I'd say that it's pronounced as 'tsz' exactly... between sz and rz, it's sz that is voiceless, devoicing happens, but not voicing...

August 5, 2017

Walkinthedog

I believe the word of would work in this situation.

October 19, 2017

Jellei

"of the year"? It's in the main answer.

October 20, 2017

zietray

Seeing this on December 21st! Weird how things work sometimes...

December 22, 2018

BenYoung84

Damn, I'm five days early.

June 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.