1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Luty jest krótszy niż stycze…

"Luty jest krótszy niż styczeń."

Translation:February is shorter than January.

June 1, 2016

4 Comments


Tom873317

When do you use niż vs od?


mihxal

They are interchangeable in comparisons but with "niż" you should use Nominative and with "od" - Genitive.


Tom873317

Dziękuję. Is "niż" then a conjunction, like in English where "than" is treated as a conjunction, as in "He is taller than I (am)" instead of "He is taller than me"?


Jellei

Yes, it is a conjunction.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.