"Je n'aime pas les gens."

Translation:I do not like people.

January 28, 2013

58 Comments


tomtwice

When do we use gens and when peuple ?

July 9, 2014

Sitesurf

les gens = an undefined group of people

le peuple = group of people from the same country

July 10, 2014

Schatzie14

Should the translation not be" I do not like THE people? Les gents?

March 15, 2015

Sitesurf

I do not like the people (count noun) = je n'aime pas le peuple

I do not like people (collective noun) = je n'aime pas les gens

March 16, 2015

UmaObasi

Comment vaut dire "I don't like some people"?

August 13, 2015

Sitesurf

I don't like some people = je n'aime pas certaines personnes.

August 30, 2015

UmaObasi

Does this mean that "des" cannot be used with "gens" as in "des gens" or with "peuple" as in ... des peuple

September 3, 2015

Sitesurf

Des gens se sont groupés sur la place = (some) people have gathered on the square

Je vois des gens de ma fenêtre = I can see (some) people from my window.

Le peuple est souverain = The people is sovereign

Les peuples d'Europe sont souverains = The peoples of Europe are sovereign.

In French, "gens" is always masculine/plural, but you can use "les" or "des" depending on the sentence's construction.

"Le peuple" can be singular or plural, and represents the population of a given country/land.

In English, "people" with no article is just a group of several persons (from a few to a crowd).

In French, all nationalities have a noun and an adjective, whereas in English, some nationalities having no substantive form, "people" is also used with a nationality adjective (les/des Japonais = Japanese people).

September 3, 2015

ime-ON

İf so why is there 'les' and what does mean 'any'in this example. Thanks alot for your answer to be given

September 16, 2015

Sitesurf

"les gens" means "people in general".

Appreciation verbs (aimer, adorer, apprécier, détester, préférer, haïr) are naturally constructed with direct objects introduced by definite articles: le, le, l' and les.

September 16, 2015

Doctorwho029

I do not like people. I like elephants and microwaves instead.

April 18, 2018

percyflage

"I don't like the people" accepted Aug 10 '15. I will hopefully remember to follow sitesurfs grammar next time :)

August 11, 2015

northernguy

I don't like the people rejected Aug. 31 15.

August 31, 2015

percyflage

That's cleared up then. Thanks.

August 31, 2015

northernguy

In my case, I was thinking along the lines of an honest politician saying ...Actually, I don't like the people....

August 31, 2015

malhalmol

Thanks

January 25, 2018

EdGar983049

Peuple is more like nation

February 23, 2015

kuchesezik

beaucoup de gens; il n'y a pas de gens ici; les gens ici sont gentils; les gens sont venus au musée / les peuples autochtones d'Afrique

gens is for people in general, peuple is specific to: 4. the entire body of persons who constitute a community, tribe, nation, or other group by virtue of a common culture, history, religion, or the like: the people of Australia; the Jewish people. 5. the persons of any particular group, company, or number (sometimes used in combination): the people of a parish; educated people; salespeople. 7. the subjects, followers, or subordinates of a ruler, leader, employer, etc.: the king and his people. http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/people

June 12, 2015

Sitesurf

il n'y a pas de gens ici

June 12, 2015

kuchesezik

ya sorry that was a typo, "de" for plurals too with the negative form and with beaucoup

June 12, 2015

branbee

Duo really knows my life

September 1, 2014

-Sapphira-

I like myself :)

July 14, 2015

Sitesurf

That's a good start!

July 14, 2015

-Sapphira-

:D

July 14, 2015

RicardoAlv26386

me neither

September 22, 2014

Fazac

I know exactly what you mean Duo!

April 15, 2015

Ashleigh492849

This sentence will come in handy. Describes my life. :)

June 15, 2016

Sebastian_111223

me too

May 16, 2018

eunoia

Is there a reason why the article the is not accepted in "I do not like the people."?

January 28, 2013

Sitesurf

The reason is the principle of generality: I don't like people - in general. In French, generalities are expressed with a definite article, while in English, no article is needed.

I don't like meat = je n'aime pas la viande

January 28, 2013

eunoia

Thank you for this explanation, as it makes sense with generality. Now if we add some context to this, for example, "Why did you leave the party? I do not like the people.", how can you say this in French preserving the specific?

January 28, 2013

Sitesurf

Personally, I would say "Pourquoi es-tu parti de la fête ? parce que je n'aime pas ces gens-là". Note that to be really specific, I used the demonstrative "ces gens-là" but I could have used "les gens", because there is not much ambiguity about who they are.

January 28, 2013

eunoia

Merci encore.

January 28, 2013

Schatzie14

Sitesurf, you a great, I am learning sooo much from these forums. Thank you

March 15, 2015

cake-mom

I thought when aimer was used in conjunction with people (vs. things) it became love not like. Is it still "like" here because it isn't a specific person (such as je t'aime for I love you).

September 6, 2015

KelliD

Bienvenue dans mon monde

February 8, 2015

Le_choc

Me neither.

November 28, 2016

Pirate_John

Emolingo

December 5, 2016

KaylaThorn

Moi aussi, Duo

October 24, 2017

Sitesurf

"Moi non plus" - after a negative statement.

October 25, 2017

Bbaggins8286

L'enfer, c'est les autres. ---Sartre

June 20, 2016

EndieCee

I know, Duo, I feel the same. That's why I spend my evenings with you.

November 21, 2017

Jachiisome

Same man same

September 23, 2018

FrenchAddict7

Isn't there another word for people? If so, are they interchangeable?

February 15, 2014

Sitesurf

Not really with that exact meaning.

You can use "des personnes" like "il y avait de nombreuses personnes qui attendaient devant le cinéma", which is more respectful than "des gens", but "les gens" is very usual.

February 16, 2014

gpvos

For ethnic or national groups, there is peuple.

March 21, 2015

RandyKatz

I thought Gens in france refered to gypsies?

April 4, 2015

Sitesurf

The phrase used for Gypsies is "les gens du voyage".

"les gens" just means "people".

April 4, 2015

Shiane12

I do not like the people is wrong?

September 5, 2015

GloriaRoos

i personally agree with this sentence

February 5, 2017

Ondtogviltonsket

Moi non plus!

August 8, 2017

benhiggs10

So you can't do 'don't' instead of 'do not'

March 24, 2018

Sebastian_111223

why do you not like people?

May 16, 2018

BiaPLC

Moi non plus

August 29, 2018

illutale

Ha. Same. Just kidding.

November 29, 2018

Oapauntn

Who does?

January 28, 2019

unbekannt1011010

Who doesn't?

February 14, 2019

unbekannt1011010

Does?*

February 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.