1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je n'aime pas les gens."

"Je n'aime pas les gens."

Translation:I do not like people.

January 28, 2013

58 Comments


tomtwice

When do we use gens and when peuple ?


Sitesurf

les gens = an undefined group of people

le peuple = group of people from the same country


Schatzie14

Should the translation not be" I do not like THE people? Les gents?


Sitesurf

I do not like the people (count noun) = je n'aime pas le peuple

I do not like people (collective noun) = je n'aime pas les gens


UmaObasi

Comment vaut dire "I don't like some people"?


Sitesurf

I don't like some people = je n'aime pas certaines personnes.


UmaObasi

Does this mean that "des" cannot be used with "gens" as in "des gens" or with "peuple" as in ... des peuple


Sitesurf

Des gens se sont groupés sur la place = (some) people have gathered on the square

Je vois des gens de ma fenêtre = I can see (some) people from my window.

Le peuple est souverain = The people is sovereign

Les peuples d'Europe sont souverains = The peoples of Europe are sovereign.

In French, "gens" is always masculine/plural, but you can use "les" or "des" depending on the sentence's construction.

"Le peuple" can be singular or plural, and represents the population of a given country/land.

In English, "people" with no article is just a group of several persons (from a few to a crowd).

In French, all nationalities have a noun and an adjective, whereas in English, some nationalities having no substantive form, "people" is also used with a nationality adjective (les/des Japonais = Japanese people).


ime-ON

İf so why is there 'les' and what does mean 'any'in this example. Thanks alot for your answer to be given


Sitesurf

"les gens" means "people in general".

Appreciation verbs (aimer, adorer, apprécier, détester, préférer, haïr) are naturally constructed with direct objects introduced by definite articles: le, le, l' and les.


Doctorwho029

I do not like people. I like elephants and microwaves instead.


percyflage

"I don't like the people" accepted Aug 10 '15. I will hopefully remember to follow sitesurfs grammar next time :)


northernguy

I don't like the people rejected Aug. 31 15.


percyflage

That's cleared up then. Thanks.


northernguy

In my case, I was thinking along the lines of an honest politician saying ...Actually, I don't like the people....


EdGar983049

Peuple is more like nation


kuchesezik

beaucoup de gens; il n'y a pas de gens ici; les gens ici sont gentils; les gens sont venus au musée / les peuples autochtones d'Afrique

gens is for people in general, peuple is specific to: 4. the entire body of persons who constitute a community, tribe, nation, or other group by virtue of a common culture, history, religion, or the like: the people of Australia; the Jewish people. 5. the persons of any particular group, company, or number (sometimes used in combination): the people of a parish; educated people; salespeople. 7. the subjects, followers, or subordinates of a ruler, leader, employer, etc.: the king and his people. http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/people


Sitesurf

il n'y a pas de gens ici


kuchesezik

ya sorry that was a typo, "de" for plurals too with the negative form and with beaucoup


Afrobabee

Duo really knows my life


-Sapphira-

I like myself :)


Sitesurf

That's a good start!


Fazac

I know exactly what you mean Duo!


Ashleigh492849

This sentence will come in handy. Describes my life. :)


eunoia

Is there a reason why the article the is not accepted in "I do not like the people."?


Sitesurf

The reason is the principle of generality: I don't like people - in general. In French, generalities are expressed with a definite article, while in English, no article is needed.

I don't like meat = je n'aime pas la viande


eunoia

Thank you for this explanation, as it makes sense with generality. Now if we add some context to this, for example, "Why did you leave the party? I do not like the people.", how can you say this in French preserving the specific?


Sitesurf

Personally, I would say "Pourquoi es-tu parti de la fête ? parce que je n'aime pas ces gens-là". Note that to be really specific, I used the demonstrative "ces gens-là" but I could have used "les gens", because there is not much ambiguity about who they are.


Schatzie14

Sitesurf, you a great, I am learning sooo much from these forums. Thank you


cake-mom

I thought when aimer was used in conjunction with people (vs. things) it became love not like. Is it still "like" here because it isn't a specific person (such as je t'aime for I love you).


KelliD

Bienvenue dans mon monde


KaylaThorn

Moi aussi, Duo


Sitesurf

"Moi non plus" - after a negative statement.


Bbaggins8286

L'enfer, c'est les autres. ---Sartre


EndieCee

I know, Duo, I feel the same. That's why I spend my evenings with you.


FrenchAddict7

Isn't there another word for people? If so, are they interchangeable?


Sitesurf

Not really with that exact meaning.

You can use "des personnes" like "il y avait de nombreuses personnes qui attendaient devant le cinéma", which is more respectful than "des gens", but "les gens" is very usual.


gpvos

For ethnic or national groups, there is peuple.


RandyKatz

I thought Gens in france refered to gypsies?


Sitesurf

The phrase used for Gypsies is "les gens du voyage".

"les gens" just means "people".


Shiane12

I do not like the people is wrong?


GloriaRoos

i personally agree with this sentence


benhiggs10

So you can't do 'don't' instead of 'do not'


Sebastian_111223

why do you not like people?


illutale

Ha. Same. Just kidding.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.