1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten problem nie jest łatwiej…

"Ten problem nie jest łatwiejszy."

Translation:This problem is not easier.

June 1, 2016

5 Comments


PremGopalG

This is not an easier problem?


alik1989

"To nie jest łatwiejszy problem"


mshchekotilov

And the meaning is pretty much identical. Why force the very specific word order?


Jellei

Those sentences have completely different grammatical subjects, which is one of the basic no-nos in this course.

See part 6 here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344


mshchekotilov

Agreed, sentence structure indeed changes between the two. Thanks for the link - I will check it out.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.