"Our boys and our girls."

Translation:Nasi chłopcy i nasze dziewczynki.

June 1, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bluthbanana87

You can't combine this into "Nasi chłopcy i dziewczynki" (so "nasi" refers to both "chłopcy" and "dziewczynki")?


bruno.bach1

Nasi chłopcy. Nasi ludzie. Not nasi kobiety or nasi dziewczynki.


Walkinthedog

What is the story on nasi? what is wrong with nasze, it's confusing/.


Jellei

"nasi" is masculine personal plural form. "nasze" is 'not masculine-personal' plural.

Actually "Nasze" would work with "chłopaki" (older boys)... it's a very weird exception.


Jair_Master

Almost everything is a very weird exception in this language.


Walkinthedog

This is the difficult part of not being in a classroom with the teacher, there is so much disparity between languages and customs that only the teacher can answer. Did I ask you once why my parents called clothes"husty" ?


Jellei

At least two times ;) And it's "chusty", at least nowadays.


Walkinthedog

So why is it not being used currently, has it just fallen out of, pardon me, fashion?


MartinWlaz

Why is there a difference between nasi and nasze when it comes to boys and girls ?


Jellei

Boys are masculine personal plural and girls are not masculine-personal plural. The first one is used almost exclusively for groups of all-male people and mixed gender groups of people, the latter for groups of all-female people and basically... everything else.

Apart from personified animals, like your pets or in cartoons, - they can go into the masculine personal group as well.

You can also check the declension on wiktionary.


atasoybeyza

why not ''dziewczyny''? ıf it is also true what is the difference?


Jellei

"dziewczyny" are accepted, it should have worked.

"dziewczynki" are younger girls, "dziewczyny" are older ones.

Same for "chłopcy" vs "chłopaki".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.