1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Our boys and our girls."

"Our boys and our girls."

Translation:Nasi chłopcy i nasze dziewczynki.

June 1, 2016

11 Comments


bluthbanana87

You can't combine this into "Nasi chłopcy i dziewczynki" (so "nasi" refers to both "chłopcy" and "dziewczynki")?


Walkinthedog

What is the story on nasi? what is wrong with nasze, it's confusing/.


Jellei

"nasi" is masculine personal plural form. "nasze" is 'not masculine-personal' plural.

Actually "Nasze" would work with "chłopaki" (older boys)... it's a very weird exception.


Walkinthedog

This is the difficult part of not being in a classroom with the teacher, there is so much disparity between languages and customs that only the teacher can answer. Did I ask you once why my parents called clothes"husty" ?


Jellei

At least two times ;) And it's "chusty", at least nowadays.


Walkinthedog

So why is it not being used currently, has it just fallen out of, pardon me, fashion?


MartinWlaz

Why is there a difference between nasi and nasze when it comes to boys and girls ?


Jellei

Boys are masculine personal plural and girls are not masculine-personal plural. The first one is used almost exclusively for groups of all-male people and mixed gender groups of people, the latter for groups of all-female people and basically... everything else.

Apart from personified animals, like your pets or in cartoons, - they can go into the masculine personal group as well.

You can also check the declension on wiktionary.


Dobrasobie

Jestem Polką dziewczęta to to samo co dziewczynki zapamiętaj Duolingo wiem co piszę I przestań mi to uważać za błąd


Jellei

Racja, chociaż to niezbyt często używane współcześnie słowo, może być uznane za trochę książkowe. Ale oczywiście dodałem.

Niemniej przez ponad cztery lata zajmowania się tym kursem, nie wiem czy zebrałbym trzy komentarze od osób sugerujących to słowo. Więc sugerowałbym jednak używać "dziewczyny" albo "dziewczynki", gdyż prawie nigdzie nie dodaliśmy "dziewczęta", a zrobienie tego teraz w każdym zdaniu to kilka godzin roboty - nie ma to wielkiego sensu, jeśli prawie nikt tak nie odpowiada.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.