"Our boys and our girls."

Translation:Nasi chłopcy i nasze dziewczynki.

June 1, 2016

13 Comments


bluthbanana87

You can't combine this into "Nasi chłopcy i dziewczynki" (so "nasi" refers to both "chłopcy" and "dziewczynki")?

August 11, 2016

MartinWlaz

Why is there a difference between nasi and nasze when it comes to boys and girls ?

June 1, 2016

Jellei

Boys are masculine personal plural and girls are not masculine-personal plural. The first one is used almost exclusively for groups of all-male people and mixed gender groups of people, the latter for groups of all-female people and basically... everything else.

Apart from personified animals, like your pets or in cartoons, - they can go into the masculine personal group as well.

You can also check the declension on wiktionary.

June 1, 2016

LICA98

nasi chłopacy, nasze chłopaki don't work

April 29, 2018

Jellei

Added.

You missed "chłopczyki", ha!

April 29, 2018

LICA98

yeah I thought whether I should write it but I didn't try it so I wasn't 100% sure it doesn't work :D

April 29, 2018

LICA98

btw I wrote "chłopczyki" now and it corrected me to chłopaczyki... did you just misspell it accidentally or is that yet another way to say boys?

April 29, 2018

Jellei

I made a typo. Fixed now, thanks :)

April 30, 2018

Walkinthedog

What is the story on nasi? what is wrong with nasze, it's confusing/.

May 9, 2018

Jellei

"nasi" is masculine personal plural form. "nasze" is 'not masculine-personal' plural.

Actually "Nasze" would work with "chłopaki" (older boys)... it's a very weird exception.

May 9, 2018

Walkinthedog

This is the difficult part of not being in a classroom with the teacher, there is so much disparity between languages and customs that only the teacher can answer. Did I ask you once why my parents called clothes"husty" ?

May 9, 2018

Jellei

At least two times ;) And it's "chusty", at least nowadays.

May 9, 2018

Walkinthedog

So why is it not being used currently, has it just fallen out of, pardon me, fashion?

May 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.