1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "That is the chicken."

"That is the chicken."

Translation:Đó là con gà.

June 1, 2016

11 Comments


Drillbit6

Can they remove the capital letters from the word choices? I feel like I'm cheating knowing what the first one is every time.


benoita74

Duolingo please see this!


martyvis

I need all the help I can get ;-)


snellingen

What is the difference between kia and đó. Is it as north south thing?


SophiaSyvook

Kia is further than đó. Kia is like "over there"


nomusgya

Their is a bug in this execrise: it considred "đáy" as a typo mistake instead of a critical mistake.


Michelle83803

Since not all people have special vietnamese keyboards, even if the accents are wrong then it will mark it as a typo. The database also does not keep track of who has special keyboards or not, do even if you always type "day" instead of "đay" it will mark it as typo.


TuynhNguye1

Ủa mình tưởng that là kìa chứ là ở xa đ


KflHZ

I thought it said this word is not used as the subject...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.