1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Narysowałyśmy mamę i tatę."

"Narysowałyśmy mamę i tatę."

Translation:We have drawn mom and dad.

June 1, 2016

12 Comments


Euhan1

Now we will quarter them...


danielbaruchsch

Drawn? What does it mean?


utkand

Marek ,cant open


Jellei

That was a link to the article on "draw" at English Wiktionary.


Lord_Pengwyn

You dont say we drew THE mom and dad in English like this


SandyTidwe

Yes, and beyond this, I don't get why "I drew my mom and dad" isn't a good translation. I've come thru too many sentences where the possessive pronoun is implied and then I get to this chapter, and suddenly the implication stops for no apparent reason.


Jellei

Probably just an oversight.

However, this sentence says "We drew", so the most logical option is "our" (added now). However, it's not like "my" seems wrong. It seems like a reasonable interpretation that "we" are a child and a nanny, or a child and a grandparent, or a child and a teacher or any other configuration where two people were drawing, but the parents 'belonged' to only one. While if the child says that, "mamę i tatę" still makes perfect sense, there's absolutely no need to add "moją mamę i mojego tatę". So added "my" as well.


va-diim

"We drew" is better. In Russian it's My narisowali mamu i papu.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.