"Narysowałyśmy mamę i tatę."

Translation:We have drawn mom and dad.

June 1, 2016

8 Comments


Euhan1

Now we will quarter them...

October 22, 2016

danielbaruchsch

Drawn? What does it mean?

June 1, 2016

Jellei
June 1, 2016

utkand

Marek ,cant open

November 18, 2016

Jellei

That was a link to the article on "draw" at English Wiktionary.

November 19, 2016

WillyCroez1

You dont say we drew THE mom and dad in English like this

September 26, 2017

SandyTidwe

Yes, and beyond this, I don't get why "I drew my mom and dad" isn't a good translation. I've come thru too many sentences where the possessive pronoun is implied and then I get to this chapter, and suddenly the implication stops for no apparent reason.

May 5, 2018

Jellei

Probably just an oversight.

However, this sentence says "We drew", so the most logical option is "our" (added now). However, it's not like "my" seems wrong. It seems like a reasonable interpretation that "we" are a child and a nanny, or a child and a grandparent, or a child and a teacher or any other configuration where two people were drawing, but the parents 'belonged' to only one. While if the child says that, "mamę i tatę" still makes perfect sense, there's absolutely no need to add "moją mamę i mojego tatę". So added "my" as well.

May 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.