1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Maen nhw fel mam nhw."

"Maen nhw fel mam nhw."

Translation:They are like their mom.

June 1, 2016

2 Comments


byrdnuts

Shouldn't there be a possessive pronoun in there?


rmcode
Mod

There is in a way. The correct sentence should be 'Maen nhw fel eu mam nhw'

Spoken Welsh often drops one of the pronouns of 'eu.........nhw' (their) usually the second one 'nhw', to give:- 'Maen nhw fel eu mam'

However some dialects will drop the first part to give 'Maen nhw fel mam nhw' as above.

This sentence was deleted a while ago, to avoid confusion, and apologies that it's still around to perplex people.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.