1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie idę dziś do szkoły."

"Nie idę dziś do szkoły."

Translation:I am not going to school today.

June 1, 2016

9 Comments


PuertoRico_7213

Why is "I do not go to school today" wrong?


Jellei

"I do not go" either means that you don't go to school at all, or you regularly 'don't go' there. But here it's Present Continous used in the 'future' meaning, because it's actually "I will not go to school today".


AntonAtten

How would you say then: "I do not go to school today" in polish?


Jellei

Well, to my understanding I wouldn't say that because it's wrong in English.


Timoak100

"I don't go to school today" is accepted, which is an abbreviation of "I do not go to school today" both are acceptable in English


Jellei

It's not an accepted answer.


KaraSmith579198

is Nie idę "I'm not going" or "I won't go" or "I don't go" specifically, or does it work like all of these in different contexts?


Jellei

"I'm not going".

It may be used in the future meaning, so as "I won't go", but technically that's "Nie pójdę".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.