"Nie idę dziś do szkoły."

Translation:I am not going to school today.

June 1, 2016

8 Comments


PuertoRico_7213

Why is "I do not go to school today" wrong?

June 1, 2016

Jellei

"I do not go" either means that you don't go to school at all, or you regularly 'don't go' there. But here it's Present Continous used in the 'future' meaning, because it's actually "I will not go to school today".

June 1, 2016

AntonAtten

How would you say then: "I do not go to school today" in polish?

June 5, 2018

Jellei

Well, to my understanding I wouldn't say that because it's wrong in English.

June 5, 2018

AntonAtten

Ok.

June 5, 2018

Timoak100

"I don't go to school today" is accepted, which is an abbreviation of "I do not go to school today" both are acceptable in English

March 3, 2019

KaraSmith579198

is Nie idę "I'm not going" or "I won't go" or "I don't go" specifically, or does it work like all of these in different contexts?

June 7, 2018

Jellei

"I'm not going".

It may be used in the future meaning, so as "I won't go", but technically that's "Nie pójdę".

June 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.