"Nós lemos, logo, nós escrevemos."

Translation:We read, so, we write.

January 28, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pnehls

would, "we read, therefore, we write" not be another way to say this?


Fuerunando

I thought in Descartes' phrase: I think, therefore, I'm. And then I got a point. :)


gringo_polones

We read, therefore, we write - is accepted now as I've noticed


Lingodingle

The thought bothers me. If I read I will therefore write. I have taught students to read but writing was an extra effort that usually didn't occur naturally. On the otherhand I don't think that a person can write without being able to read (except for maybe a few limited words, such as their name). so I used "then" in place of "therefore" but of course got it marked wrong because I was injecting another idea.


MelancholicChen

Based on "até logo = see you later/soon", I translated "Nós lemos, logo, nós escrevemos" as "We read, LATER, we write" and was marked wrong. Should it be right anyways?

Thanks. 10/03/2017


Paulenrique

No. "Logo" has more than one meaning and it depends on the context. Here, "logo" = so, therefore.


MelancholicChen

@Paulenrique, how do you say "We read, LATER, we write" then? "mais tarde"?

It makes more logical sense for me to translate it to "later" here instead of "so/therefore": "we read (now), and later we write", instead of "we read, so/therefore, we write" where there is no cause and effect relationship.

Thanks. 10/03/2017


Paulenrique

Yes, in this case it would be "depois" or "mais tarde".


ferrariblack

How do I say: "We read, then, we write" ? Depois?


Paulenrique

Nós lemos, e depois, escrevemos.


Deniz680757

That was my answer and it was marked right!! Made sense to me


mn3mGAVE

Couldn't it also be : "we read, soon, we'll write" ? I mean, couldn't this sentence be understood in two different ways : 1) therefore, 2) soon ?


Marbeto1

It depends on DL's mood of the day. Sometimes the phrases have to make sense. At other times they do not. You never know until you try them.


Ragnar_Kling

Why is "we read and therefore we write" not accepted?


dassy_man

Mentally, I don't feel like "logo" should translate as "so". If, in this context (i.e. not the "soon" one), it has an overlap with "daí" on one side and "então" on the other, I map então to "so" (i know it also means "then"), logo to "therefore" (besides "soon" under a different context), and daí to "hence". Am I wrong?


JULIOCUBICHE

Pense que logo era luego

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.