1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós lemos, logo, nós escreve…

"Nós lemos, logo, nós escrevemos."

Translation:We read, so, we write.

January 28, 2013

15 Comments


pnehls

would, "we read, therefore, we write" not be another way to say this?


Fuerunando

I thought in Descartes' phrase: I think, therefore, I'm. And then I got a point. :)


gringo_polones

We read, therefore, we write - is accepted now as I've noticed


Lingodingle

The thought bothers me. If I read I will therefore write. I have taught students to read but writing was an extra effort that usually didn't occur naturally. On the otherhand I don't think that a person can write without being able to read (except for maybe a few limited words, such as their name). so I used "then" in place of "therefore" but of course got it marked wrong because I was injecting another idea.


JCMcGee

Actually, you were marked wrong because you got it wrong....I know it will be difficult, but you gotta suck it up and move on.


MelancholicChen

Based on "até logo = see you later/soon", I translated "Nós lemos, logo, nós escrevemos" as "We read, LATER, we write" and was marked wrong. Should it be right anyways?

Thanks. 10/03/2017


Paulenrique

No. "Logo" has more than one meaning and it depends on the context. Here, "logo" = so, therefore.


MelancholicChen

@Paulenrique, how do you say "We read, LATER, we write" then? "mais tarde"?

It makes more logical sense for me to translate it to "later" here instead of "so/therefore": "we read (now), and later we write", instead of "we read, so/therefore, we write" where there is no cause and effect relationship.

Thanks. 10/03/2017


Paulenrique

Yes, in this case it would be "depois" or "mais tarde".


ferrariblack

How do I say: "We read, then, we write" ? Depois?


Paulenrique

Nós lemos, e depois, escrevemos.


Deniz680757

That was my answer and it was marked right!! Made sense to me


mn3mGAVE

Couldn't it also be : "we read, soon, we'll write" ? I mean, couldn't this sentence be understood in two different ways : 1) therefore, 2) soon ?


Marbeto1

It depends on DL's mood of the day. Sometimes the phrases have to make sense. At other times they do not. You never know until you try them.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.