"Nós lemos, logo, nós escrevemos."

Translation:We read, so, we write.

January 28, 2013

12 Comments


pnehls

would, "we read, therefore, we write" not be another way to say this?

January 28, 2013

Fuerunando

I thought in Descartes' phrase: I think, therefore, I'm. And then I got a point. :)

April 8, 2015

jdabell

naturally, it would, and a better one too.

February 14, 2013

gringo_polones

We read, therefore, we write - is accepted now as I've noticed

February 25, 2013

Lingodingle

The thought bothers me. If I read I will therefore write. I have taught students to read but writing was an extra effort that usually didn't occur naturally. On the otherhand I don't think that a person can write without being able to read (except for maybe a few limited words, such as their name). so I used "then" in place of "therefore" but of course got it marked wrong because I was injecting another idea.

March 21, 2013

JCMcGee

Actually, you were marked wrong because you got it wrong....I know it will be difficult, but you gotta suck it up and move on.

April 22, 2014

Sr.Noble

therefore

February 20, 2013

MelancholicChen

Based on "até logo = see you later/soon", I translated "Nós lemos, logo, nós escrevemos" as "We read, LATER, we write" and was marked wrong. Should it be right anyways?

Thanks. 10/03/2017

March 10, 2017

Paulenrique

No. "Logo" has more than one meaning and it depends on the context. Here, "logo" = so, therefore.

March 10, 2017

MelancholicChen

@Paulenrique, how do you say "We read, LATER, we write" then? "mais tarde"?

It makes more logical sense for me to translate it to "later" here instead of "so/therefore": "we read (now), and later we write", instead of "we read, so/therefore, we write" where there is no cause and effect relationship.

Thanks. 10/03/2017

March 10, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, in this case it would be "depois" or "mais tarde".

March 10, 2017

mn3mGAVE

Couldn't it also be : "we read, soon, we'll write" ? I mean, couldn't this sentence be understood in two different ways : 1) therefore, 2) soon ?

May 6, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.