"You are eating supper."

Translation:Jecie kolację.

June 1, 2016

5 Comments


Cosmopoiesis

Thanks for neither specifying plural or singular nor which word for supper you were looking for. I was wrong on both counts.

June 1, 2016

Jellei

Without context, both singular and plural (jesz and jecie) need to be accepted, but about supper, I think it only translates to kolacja (the last of the three most important meals), it is obiad which has the neverstopping lunch/dinner debate.

What was your version?

June 2, 2016

RiflemanReedy

So how do Polish speakers know whether the person means lunch or dinner when they say obiad? Or does the speaker have to indicate which meal they're talking about before?

April 14, 2017

Jellei

That's the case, for Polish people everything is obvious. It's English that is confusing ;) At least across dialects.

If you consider the tree 'main meals' of the day, obiad is the second one and kolacja the third one.

April 18, 2017

RiflemanReedy

Ahhh, so it's the translation from Polish to English that's creating the confusion? That makes sense, yet another great thing about learning a language like Polish!

April 20, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.