"Idealna kolacja z moim mężem"

Translation:A perfect dinner with my husband

June 1, 2016

5 Comments


Walkinthedog

I get things wrong because I often put in the first English phrase or word that we use commonly instead of what is required. Reflex action.

September 2, 2018

polec2

I always get confused with "kolacja" because it reminds me of "collation" in French, which means "snack". What is the Polish word for snack?

June 1, 2016

Jellei

I think 'przekąska' is the closest. kęs = a bite, so it's something small to have a bite of.

Yeah, the ę turns into ą, it happens.

June 2, 2016

MarkBennett6

...and Italian collazione which is breakfast. At least they are all food-related.

January 31, 2019

Walkinthedog

We won't even broach the subject of "brunch" which is very commonly used here in the states. The language is fluid and difficult for an non native to grasp at times.

January 31, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.