"Idealna kolacja z moim mężem"

Translation:A perfect dinner with my husband

June 1, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IvesAB

What is this form of first person possessive, "moim" and why is it used here? I guess there wasn't a lesson on that form yet


alik1989

It comes after the preposition "z", so it's in the instrumental case, which is the same case as "mężem".


polec2

I always get confused with "kolacja" because it reminds me of "collation" in French, which means "snack". What is the Polish word for snack?


Jellei

I think 'przekąska' is the closest. kęs = a bite, so it's something small to have a bite of.

Yeah, the ę turns into ą, it happens.


MarkBennett6

...and Italian collazione which is breakfast. At least they are all food-related.


Walkinthedog

I get things wrong because I often put in the first English phrase or word that we use commonly instead of what is required. Reflex action.


Walkinthedog

We won't even broach the subject of "brunch" which is very commonly used here in the states. The language is fluid and difficult for an non native to grasp at times.


DorotaJarosz

Brunch would be “late breakfast” = późne śniadanie or „holiday breakfast” = świąteczne śniadanie.


Jellei

"świąteczne śniadanie"? That only sounds like Easter breakfast to me... "brunch" isn't a popular concept in Poland, but if I ever were to talk about it, I'd just say "brunch" in Polish.


DorotaJarosz

This is exactly, what I had in mind: the Easter breakfast.

Sorry for not checking a dictionary, I did not know brunch exists in Polish: https://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/brunch.html


Jellei

I still have no clue what do the Easter breakfast and brunch have in common...


alik1989

I think, on Easter and on other holidays everyone usually sleeps in, so the Easter/holiday breakfast automatically turns into brunch.

So maybe, if you're having a late brunch, you might jokingly refer to it as holiday breakfast, even though it's not really a holiday. Just a thought... :D


Kryssylis

Can 'tea' be accepted in place of dinner, as much kf the UK refers to the evebing meal as tea?


Jellei

Alright, added.


merilingo0

Poslskiduo got romantic!!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.