1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele está nos dando arroz."

"Ele está nos dando arroz."

Translation:He is giving us rice.

June 1, 2016

4 Comments


syrosj

Question for native speakers: is it acceptable to say "ele nos está dando arroz"?


Paulenrique

The object pronoun is usually placed after the verb "estar", not before. It sounds more common.

But your suggestion is also right. (It reminded me of how French people make up their sentences).


Danmoller

It seems European Portuguese also prefers not using the pronoun in the middle of the expression.


jhonfpedroza

In Spanish the object pronoun goes before the verb like in the question of syrosj

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.