1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You practice cooking rice."

"You practice cooking rice."

Translation:Bạn luyện tập nấu cơm.

June 2, 2016

8 Comments


Mr.ChrisKing

is there a significant difference between "luyện" "tập" and luyện tập"?


BeBoBong

練(practise),習(acquire, learn),練習(practise),


Mjcmarc

Why is "Bạn luyện tạp nấu ăn cơm" incorrect?


Toan2002

'Nấu ăn" can only be used when it stands alone. For instance:

You cook=Bạn nấu ăn

However, if there's complement after "cook", it must be "nấu"

You cook chicken=Bạn nấu gà (not Bạn nấu ăn gà)


LanguageButcher

ăn = eat. Nấu ăn = cook to eat. In another work, cook for the purpose of consumption. Nấu cơm = cook rice. So you can see squeezing ăn into the middle of it would be weird because now it means "cook to eat rice." You can however says "nấu cơm ăn" = cook rice to eat. But if you practice, then you just practice cooking, not eating too :-)


Tamtv1903

Bạn tập nấu cơm?


Chieu308246

Or just

"Bạn tập nấu cơm."

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.