"You practice cooking rice."

Translation:Bạn luyện tập nấu cơm.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Mr.ChrisKing

is there a significant difference between "luyện" "tập" and luyện tập"?

2 years ago

BeBoBong

練(practise),習(acquire, learn),練習(practise),

3 months ago

Mjcmarc

Why is "Bạn luyện tạp nấu ăn cơm" incorrect?

2 years ago

Toan2002

'Nấu ăn" can only be used when it stands alone. For instance:

You cook=Bạn nấu ăn

However, if there's complement after "cook", it must be "nấu"

You cook chicken=Bạn nấu gà (not Bạn nấu ăn gà)

2 years ago

Mjcmarc

Cảm ơn

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

ăn = eat. Nấu ăn = cook to eat. In another work, cook for the purpose of consumption. Nấu cơm = cook rice. So you can see squeezing ăn into the middle of it would be weird because now it means "cook to eat rice." You can however says "nấu cơm ăn" = cook rice to eat. But if you practice, then you just practice cooking, not eating too :-)

2 years ago

Kyle844999

Why can't i use "Bạn ấy" in this situation

2 years ago

krikori

ấy is a third-person marker that's usually with one of the personal titles (e.g. cô, anh, ông) to create 'he' or 'she.' Bạn is second-person (you) or 'friend,' so I'm not sure how or why you'd put the two together. Bạn stands on its own here.

1 year ago

khang

It be like saying "that friend"

1 year ago

Tamtv1903

Bạn tập nấu cơm?

10 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.