"You practice cooking rice."

Translation:Bạn luyện tập nấu cơm.

June 2, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mr.ChrisKing

is there a significant difference between "luyện" "tập" and luyện tập"?


BeBoBong

練(practise),習(acquire, learn),練習(practise),


Mjcmarc

Why is "Bạn luyện tạp nấu ăn cơm" incorrect?


Toan2002

'Nấu ăn" can only be used when it stands alone. For instance:

You cook=Bạn nấu ăn

However, if there's complement after "cook", it must be "nấu"

You cook chicken=Bạn nấu gà (not Bạn nấu ăn gà)


LanguageButcher

ăn = eat. Nấu ăn = cook to eat. In another work, cook for the purpose of consumption. Nấu cơm = cook rice. So you can see squeezing ăn into the middle of it would be weird because now it means "cook to eat rice." You can however says "nấu cơm ăn" = cook rice to eat. But if you practice, then you just practice cooking, not eating too :-)


ChieuT

Or just

"Bạn tập nấu cơm."


ChieuT

Alternatively, one can say "Bạn học nấu cơm.".


Kyle844999

Why can't i use "Bạn ấy" in this situation


krikori

ấy is a third-person marker that's usually with one of the personal titles (e.g. cô, anh, ông) to create 'he' or 'she.' Bạn is second-person (you) or 'friend,' so I'm not sure how or why you'd put the two together. Bạn stands on its own here.


khang

It be like saying "that friend"


Tamtv1903

Bạn tập nấu cơm?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.