1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They drink wines."

"They drink wines."

Translation:Elas bebem vinhos.

June 2, 2016

18 Comments


josey01

Eles bebem vinhos is also correct as the "they" in English implies no gender!


Paulenrique

Yes. Both "eles" and "elas" should be accepted.


josey01

yeah for some reason the program marked it wrong, but I did it again and it accepted it!


Ladybug97

Do you have to include subject pronouns in Portuguese, unlike in Spanish?


Paulenrique

It's better to include them when to avoid ambiguity.


karylingo

Even in Spanish it sounds awkward to make wine plural? Is this not the case for Portuguese?


Paulenrique

This sentence sounds more natural in Portuguese in the singular form too.


WouterMaes2

the sentence must indicate that they are having a really good time and drinking all kinds of wines :)


AlkanOz

Could I also say "Voces bebes vinhos." ?


Paulenrique

VocĂȘs bebem vinhos.


jordonn.x

correct me if i am wrong, but shouldn't it be "os vinhos"


Paulenrique

Only for specific wines.


ErikUnderw

Should be "they drink wine"


Vnucko7

Is it right without a pronoun like in Spanish


Froggybangbang

Why isn't "wine" plural? Or is "vhino" the plural?


ArielPaz6

Wine in english is both singular and plural. We don't typically say "Wines". I would think it would be the same in Portuguese correctly spoken. Good question though.


ArielPaz6

The correct english wording should be "They drink wine." Wine is both singular and plural. I would think the same rule would apply in foreign languages. IMHO.


ggggggggang

Ok that makes more sense.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.