"They drink wines."

Translation:Elas bebem vinhos.

June 2, 2016

18 Comments


josey01

Eles bebem vinhos is also correct as the "they" in English implies no gender!

August 16, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes. Both "eles" and "elas" should be accepted.

August 16, 2016

josey01

yeah for some reason the program marked it wrong, but I did it again and it accepted it!

August 28, 2016

Ladybug97

Do you have to include subject pronouns in Portuguese, unlike in Spanish?

September 2, 2016

Paulenrique

It's better to include them when to avoid ambiguity.

September 2, 2016

karylingo

Even in Spanish it sounds awkward to make wine plural? Is this not the case for Portuguese?

December 8, 2016

Paulenrique

This sentence sounds more natural in Portuguese in the singular form too.

December 9, 2016

WouterMaes2

the sentence must indicate that they are having a really good time and drinking all kinds of wines :)

February 9, 2017

AlkanOz

Could I also say "Voces bebes vinhos." ?

January 24, 2017

Paulenrique

VocĂȘs bebem vinhos.

January 24, 2017

jordonn.x

correct me if i am wrong, but shouldn't it be "os vinhos"

February 18, 2017

Paulenrique

Only for specific wines.

February 18, 2017

ErikUnderw

Should be "they drink wine"

July 10, 2017

Vnucko7

Is it right without a pronoun like in Spanish

July 10, 2017

Froggybang

Why isn't "wine" plural? Or is "vhino" the plural?

February 8, 2018

ArielPaz6

Wine in english is both singular and plural. We don't typically say "Wines". I would think it would be the same in Portuguese correctly spoken. Good question though.

February 10, 2018

ArielPaz6

The correct english wording should be "They drink wine." Wine is both singular and plural. I would think the same rule would apply in foreign languages. IMHO.

February 10, 2018

MeLikesToRead

Ok that makes more sense.

October 22, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.