"Nac ydw, dw i ddim yn hoffi nofio."

Translation:No, I don't like swimming.

June 2, 2016

4 Comments


BGL008

Speak for yourself, Duo. Owls can't swim.

June 7, 2016

Fredrikkiller

why is there a "yn"? I don't understand its function...help???

June 17, 2016

Ziixxxitria

(Beginner here) In English, we would say "I am (verb)ing", Welsh does the same, but of course we don't usually say "I am liking", however it is a similar format. (And you could say "I am liking this coffee" for example, so maybe it sounds less weird in some cases? I digress! )

In order to link "am" and "to like", they add a special word that doesn't happen in English. "dw i'n hoffi" Here it is the apostrophe+N. This can be easily pronounced like "een".

However, if you want to say you Don't like something, as in the above sentence, it would be hard to say "dw i ddim'n" so instead of apostrophe+N, they put a 'y' in front of it and make it it's own word. "dw i ddim yn hoffi"

In my head when I translate to english, at least in the beginning, I kind of say "No, I do not 'link' like swimming", if I need a mental reminder that it needs to go there.

June 19, 2016

kitkatknickknack

If you are using a computer there are little explanations/tips below where you select to start a lesson. If you're on a phone they aren't listed. I didn't know this for a while, and once I found out, things got so much easier.

July 21, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.