"I support the women."

Translation:Tôi ủng hộ phụ nữ.

June 2, 2016

1 Comment

Sorted by top post

schabranigdo

I think I need to get clarification on this. The english sentence is "I support THE women. The definite article specifies a particular group of women that the speaker is referring to.

For example, if there were a group of men, and a group of women having a debate with eachother and they asked for your opinion, you could say, I support the women.

To get this effect in vietnamese, I thought you need người as the classifier. I know that the classifier does not necessarily act as a demonstrative, but, when one is intended, I thought that it is required.
The solutions offered seem like they would translate "I support women". This is more of a general statement about your general bias.

June 2, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.