1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non c'è tempo da perdere."

"Non c'è tempo da perdere."

Translation:There is no time to lose.

January 26, 2014

16 Comments


domando47

What about "There is no time to waste" as a translation?


phosporousman7

This is the answer I put, too, and it was marked correct.


Andrew2569

Is this actually used as an idiom in Italian?


s84606

Yes, more or less like in English


Dessie464019

I think so. In Bulgarian as well the expression is "There's no time to lose" rather than "waste".


Gnodab1

c' is short for ci like if correct :)


ioamoroma

Why not accept?: There isn't time to lose.


hlgillette

I'm not sure but I thought another sentence said :non e' tempo a perdere." Is it "a" or "da"?


PaoloArman2

Use only "tempo da perdere".

The only thing "a perdere" I know here are bottles. In some stores you can bring back wine's or milk's bottles receiving few cents for them. When you don't have to give them back, and you can only throw them in the dustbin, then you say that the bottles are "vuoto a perdere".


MikeFenger

what's the difference between "di" and "da"?


PaoloArman2

as a general rule, without reading any context, you can consider "di" an "of" and a "da" a "from". This doesn't mean they are used always in the same way.

Sometimes this general rule has relevant exceptions. The more famous exception coming to my mind right now is "Where are you from ?" This becomes "Di dove sei ?". The reason for this is that the italian question has more the form of "of what place you are ?".

Instead if you ask "Where do you come from ?", things go back to normal, and you translate with da (from): "Da dove vieni ?"

All this will appear to be rational if you substitute "dove" con "che posto" (what place). Hence it makes sense to say:

  • Di dove sei ---> di che posto sei ? ----> of what place you are
  • Da dove vieni ---> da che posto vieni ? -----> from what place you come

In other sentences, as a simple "Where are you ?" translated with "Dove sei ?" dove can be thought of as meaning "in what place".


ShadrachDa

Thanks Paolo. I have struggled with this


JonetBown

That's much clearer now! Thank you, Paolo


AngelicaN8ingale

There's no time to WASTE (as opposed to "lose") - the options to report do not list "English text needs revision" as one!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.