1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Zahnarzt hat schlechte …

"Mein Zahnarzt hat schlechte Zähne!"

Translation:My dentist has bad teeth!

June 2, 2016

55 Comments


SirWillietheWool

Reminds me of the metaphor of barbers with messy hair.


ahmad908282

In Egypt we say "Carpenter's door is broken, باب النجار مخلع"


Pouriya0

In Iran we say "The potter drinks from the broken pitcher" کوزه گر از کوزه شکسته آب میخوره


ClassiDuo

Interesting proverbs--thanks for sharing!

But the references to dentists with bad teeth and barbers with bad hairstyles are qualitatively different from cases of carpenters with broken doors and potters with broken pitchers. In the case of the dentists and barbers, the point is that they can only work on others' teeth and hair, and not their own. Hence, if they have bad teeth or hair, it is not a reflection on their own skills.

In fact, the observation that SirWillieTheWool is making is usually phrased as a fuller puzzle, wherein you go to a town that only has two barbers, and one of them has a great hairstyle whereas the other has a terrible hairstyle--and you are asked which barber you should let cut your hair. Suffice to say, you shouldn't go the barber with a great hairstyle.

Conversely, a carpenter and a potter are capable of working on their own homes and wares, so the analogy of the dentist and the barber doesn't extend to them.


Weego

And the pronunciation pls :) I don't know that letter that is like the Kaf with a dash over it.


Pouriya0

Yes it's Gaf and prounced like g as in good. Because my keyboard doesn't support Persian helping dashes, I use english alphabet to show how to pronounce it: Kuze-gar az kuze shekaste ab mixore. The x is prnounced like ch as in Tochter.


mizinamo

The Kaf with a dash over it is a Gaf.


McQodrati

منظورش این بود پوریا ؟


Weego

In Spanish we say en Casa de Herrero cuchillo de palo. In Blacksmith's House there is wood knife


dfwgator

Or "The Cobbler's Children have no shoes."


TriggerSmooth

Isn't the offical German idiomatic one "die Kinder des Schusters haben die schlechtesten Schuhe" ?


GMOKasia

In Poland we say "A shoemaker walks without shoes" (Szewc bez butów chodzi) :)


Al_Atro

Same in Russia, "Сапожник без сапог" :)


Myrrha01

I think the above sentence in German should be seen as a real-life situation rather than a proverb.


Bidjit

To try it in german. Wenn nur es schlechte Zähne hat, dass ist ein gutes Zeich, weil es nicht sein selbst bearbeiten kann, aber wenn alles schlechte Zähne hat, dass ist nicht so gut.


V2Blast

The word for "sign"/"indication" is "Zeichen", not "Zeich". That said, I don't think your grammar is quite correct, but I'm not confident enough to correct that second clause.

"Alles" means everything; "alle" means "everyone" (and takes a plural verb). The final clause is not correct either, but I'm not sure what you're trying to say there.


BlackSpiral

In Russian we have an idiom "сапожник без сапог" (translates like like "bootsmaker without boots"). Rather means a joke about a professional worker who is potentially able but does not have an opportunity (money, time, etc.) to make something for him or herself. It is sometime ambiguous because on this words we (thanks to our history and culture, our people was always be in generally poor) imagine a man who work hard to make shoes for others - but his own foots are bare. We can also say it, for example, about a teacher who can't do anything with his or her own children, because he or she, first of all, their parent not a teacher for them. Anyway, in generally, it does not have some bad annotation like with dentist's bad teeth (or it only sounds such for me?)... but sounds in the same way to it.


Jon756244

This is the only bad part about not having a teacher. I'm still figuring out when to add the 'e' at the end of words. Why is schlecht spelled schlechte in this case? Is it because the dentist has ownership of his teeth?


tubaace

Because there's no article, the adjective has to provide case/number information. Don't worry, declining adjectives in German is almost impossible.


pharout

Can i upvote you a million times?? You just explained the reasoning in layman terms. Bless you. I get it now.


shoraite1143

it is quite logical once you get to it actually/know the genders/know which verbs/connectors invoke which case.

For help: https://www.thestudentroom.co.uk/revision/german/adjective-endings-german

tho their table of endings seems to be somewhat broken, I am assuming it will be restored to what it was before.


amir2121

I recommend you to screenshot/take a photo of the 3 inflection tables of german adjectives in Wikipedia, every time there is an inflection (of everything, not just adjectives, also words like welcher, alle, jede, die, ein ect) and fit the cases and the inflections to the sentence, it helps a lot to remember the correct adding (like "e" to schlecht in this example) and understand the cases better.


BremerKatze

In this case it is plural, so the adjective has to have the plural ending "e." Even with an article it has an ending - ex. die schlecht"en" Zähne. Declension is difficult to learn. I find using the "strong and weak ending" method most useful, using charts as a quick reference when I need a reminder.


AnCatDubh

In English there’s the expression ‘the shoemaker’s children go barefoot’ or ‘the cobbler’s children are the worst shod’ (and other varieties), in Hebrew there’s ‘the shoemaker walks barefoot’. Are there German equivalents of these?


garpike

Medice, cura te ipsum!


OnkelD

Facta non verba!


Annie334903

Does anybody know how to say "bad breath"? in german of course, thanks


mizinamo

Usually Mundgeruch, literally "mouth smell".


3rdCircle

Mouth. Smell. German is beautiful.


Nate663077

Meine Handschuhe riechen nach Mundgeruch!


OnkelD

Es ist Zeit, sich zu verändern!


az_p
Mod

    It means "It's time to change oneself", which is a bit nonsensical here. I guess they meant to say "It's time to change (i.e. to change to another dentist)!", which would be something like Es wird (höchste) Zeit, (den Zahnarzt) zu wechseln!

    [Edited]


CalebNissen

    Ah, the irony...


GamerPodzol

    DONT USE THIS DENTIST


wBoson

    I've got "British" amongst the suggestions for words on mobile. Ha ha Duo


Sir.SalaR

    We have a riddle in Azeri : " I make clothes to everyone but I'm always naked, What am I ?" any answer?


Scotty961538

    I'm a Brit myself but what everyone is thinking... i Ist der Zahnarzt ein Britte?


    [deactivated user]

      weil er schlechte Zähne hatte, bevor er beschloss, Zahnarzt zu werden


Dudeface34m

      Replace your dentist.


tlc.mango

      "Oral medicine (sometimes termed dental medicine, oral and Maxillofacial medicine or stomatology) specialty focused on the mouth and nearby structures. It lies at the interface between medicine and dentistry.


TheDreadfulGuy

      Es ist mir der Tropfen, der das Fass zum überlaufen bringt!


Viserion4

      In Spain we say "In the smith's house wooden knife"


beagoodone

      thanks for the humor, my duo!


CirAtzix

      "Mein Arzt ist die ganze Zeit krank, aber er heilt sich gut"


Jebercito1

      In Spanish, there is an equivalent "EN CASA DE HERRERO, CUCHILLO DE PALO", literally means "In blacksmith's house, knife of stick" which in turn is the equivalent of: "The shoemaker’s son always goes barefoot".


Tom116207

      Ironic. He could save others from bad teeth, but not himself.


MonikaDSBA

      Der Zahnarzt - I wrote: the stomatologist, but Duo said that I used a wrong word that the dentist is the right word. Is it true?


Reuel_Ramos

      Zahn = tooth Arzt = doctor

      Just a curiosity for English speakers: Dent+ist

      Dent = tooth (latin) ist = denote a person who practices or is concerned with something (latin/greek suffix)


WyomingMad

      Yes, dentist is Zahnartz. There is probably a totally different word in German for stomatologist, just as there is in English.


Daerdemandt

      I suppose it differs from coutry to country and reflects how they study medicine.

      Here, the differerence between a stomatologist and a dentist is like between a doctor and a medic: dentist is someone without higher medical education, assisting in teeth treatment or doing teeth prosthetics. There's also a teeth doctor, who doesn't know all the stuff stomatologist does and thus doesn't handle stuff that touches parts of mouth that are not teeth.

      So, looks like "dentist" and "stomatologist" are different beasts and thus only "dentist" can be used here.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.