1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie jestem małym dzieckiem!"

"Nie jestem małym dzieckiem!"

Translation:I am not a small child!

June 2, 2016

3 Comments


JudgmentKazik

Why does this sentence take the instrumental instead of the genitive when it's negated? Is "Nie jestem małego dziecka" not also an acceptable translation?


Jellei

No, it's not. You made a very common mistake of taking the 'negation rule' too far.

Many learners memorize the rule as "Negation -> Genitive". It's not a surprise, because Accusative is a very common case, and then negated Genitive (also common) is still Genitive. But there is no such rule. The rule is "Negated Accusative -> Genitive". Other cases stay unchanged when negated.


JudgmentKazik

Thank you. I never realized this.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.