"Nie jestem małym dzieckiem!"

Translation:I am not a small child!

June 2, 2016

6 Comments


TimDeering

why not: I am not a little child

June 2, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Seems perfectly okay, reported it.

June 2, 2016

TimothyHar770036

Thanks for all the replies on the polish Jellei!

March 10, 2017

blairecoucher

Why does this sentence take the instrumental instead of the genitive when it's negated? Is "Nie jestem małego dziecka" not also an acceptable translation?

July 10, 2018

Jellei
Mod

No, it's not. You made a very common mistake of taking the 'negation rule' too far.

Many learners memorize the rule as "Negation -> Genitive". It's not a surprise, because Accusative is a very common case, and then negated Genitive (also common) is still Genitive. But there is no such rule. The rule is "Negated Accusative -> Genitive". Other cases stay unchanged when negated.

July 11, 2018

blairecoucher

Thank you. I never realized this.

July 11, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.