"Piszę książkę."

Translation:I write a book.

June 2, 2016

8 Comments


Allamanda2

The feedback for this one says 'I write book'. Is 'I am writing a book' also correct?

June 2, 2016

Jellei

The suggested translation I see is exactly "I am writing a book", "I write book" seems pretty incorrect to me...

June 2, 2016

Shryquill

"I write a book" is accepted, though it also sounds rather odd to me.

October 9, 2018

Brian916554

I agree "am" wasn't available for me to select though... "I write book" doesn't make sense.

December 22, 2018

Jellei

"I write a book" must have been possible to create and it's correct although indeed a lot less probable than "I am writing a book".

I would take it out of the starred answer but the sentence is also a part of the English for Polish speakers course and the way those old English courses deal with Present Simple and Present Continuous is... well, imperfect. So I have to leave that answer for them because they weren't even taught Continuous at the moment when this sentence is used.

December 27, 2018

JozefKoc

On the slow pronunciation the p of pisze is missing or just inaudible

February 22, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, true :/ Unfortunately, we cannot do anything about it, unless we disable the audio at all.

February 23, 2017

girly43

Me too! lol

December 23, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.