"April is a month in the spring."

Translation:Kwiecień jest miesiącem wiosny.

June 2, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JestemJenny

Does the meaning change slightly in these sentences? I don't have the proper accents available sorry!

Kwiecien jest miesiacem wiosny

vs

Kwiecien to miesiac wiosny

(April is a month in spring)

vs.

(April is a month of spring)??

I feel like I'm not fully understanding the reasoning between the use of miesiacem vs miesiac... but I think it has to do with the use of "jest" or "to".


Gerardd88

These are two equivalent ways of expressing it. You can say either to + nominative, or jest + instrumental, e.g.:
Tamta kobieta to moja mama = Tamta kobieta jest moją mamą. (That woman is my mom)
Poniedziałek to dzień tygodnia = Poniedziałek jest dniem tygodnia (Monday is the day of the week)


PatWheelho

Is one of these 2 ways of saying the same thing used more in everyday Polish? I feel like as a learner, I am more inclined to use the nominative one


CJ101-TG

It's the same.


Sandra564401

Wiosny is genitive. I was following Gerard88's explanation and thought I should use instrumental . . . wiosną . So now I'm wondering when to use genitive and when to use instrumental, especially in regard to sentences with "jest" rather than "to".


Jellei

You'd use "wiosną" if the sentence was "April is spring". But it would be quite a weird sentence and it's not what we have here.

We should treat "a month in the spring" as one noun phrase. Inside this noun phrase, "spring" will always be Genitive, which luckily is easy to see by the English 'of'. That part won't change. If we were to show the declension of the whole noun phrase "miesiąc wiosny", that would be: Nominative "miesiąc wiosny", Genitive "miesiąca wiosny", Dative "miesiącowi wiosny", Accusative "miesiąc wiosny", Instrumental "miesiącem wiosny", Locative "miesiącu wiosny", Vocative "miesiącu wiosny".

Here we can choose between Nominative "Kwiecień to miesiąc wiosny" and Instrumental "Kwiecień jest miesiącem wiosny".


Thierry835984

Sometimes you have to use "to" and other times not. When?


Jellei

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167 = I think this should solve all the doubts.


janhemel

It would be nice if we would be able to see a list of all acceptable translations. I often have something completely different, which might be correct apart from a (minor) mistake, but now, i only get a correct alternative transation.


alik1989

There's a Chrome browser extension, which lets you see all the solutions.


Keef69402

The new app version doesnt allow to swap green answer popups up and down to go back to one's answer and see what was wrong with it, a bit silly, isn't it?


lemazhikhin

That's exactly the case where a Russian studying Polish language would barely face any difficulties. In Russian the same thing can be spoken by two similar ways: (1) Апрель - месяц весны (именительный падеж); (2) Апрель является месяцем весны (творительный падеж).


Jarek7781

Kwiecień jest miesiącem wiosennym


Jellei

OK, why not. Added.


Tygrys_kotem

Just confirming: this would be treating Spring as an adjective, right, thus instrumental? Like April is a "spring" month. If so, would "Kwiecień jest wiosennym miesiącem" also be ok?


Jellei

Yes, and yes. I wonder which one sounds more natural to me... "miesiąc wiosenny" is more like a category, which makes sense, because we could simplify and divide months into four categories for four seasons. "wiosenny miesiąc" is more like a description. Both make a lot of sense, you can use either, I think.


KirstineKronborg

Why not: 'kwiecień to miesiąc na wiosnę'? Especially since that is what the hints say?


Jellei

Eh, the infamous 'multi-word-hints always display on top even if they're not applicable to the given sentence' problem :| Generally the top hint should always apply to the sentence that you see, but if the top hint is built on mutliple words, it's possible that someone put it on a completely different sentence and didn't think of every other possible context :/

So, I just created hints "miesiąc wiosny" and "miesiącem wiosny" on the words "a month in the spring", should those should appear on top.

"na wiosnę" is indeed "in the spring", but for sentences like "In the spring it is getting warm again" or something like that. It wouldn't work here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.