"April is a month in the spring."

Translation:Kwiecień to miesiąc wiosny.

June 2, 2016

8 Comments


JestemJenny

Does the meaning change slightly in these sentences? I don't have the proper accents available sorry!

Kwiecien jest miesiacem wiosny

vs

Kwiecien to miesiac wiosny

(April is a month in spring)

vs.

(April is a month of spring)??

I feel like I'm not fully understanding the reasoning between the use of miesiacem vs miesiac... but I think it has to do with the use of "jest" or "to".

June 2, 2016

Gerardd88

These are two equivalent ways of expressing it. You can say either to + nominative, or jest + instrumental, e.g.:
Tamta kobieta to moja mama = Tamta kobieta jest moją mamą. (That woman is my mom)
Poniedziałek to dzień tygodnia = Poniedziałek jest dniem tygodnia (Monday is the day of the week)

June 3, 2016

PatWheelho

Is one of these 2 ways of saying the same thing used more in everyday Polish? I feel like as a learner, I am more inclined to use the nominative one

November 29, 2017

CJ101-TG

It's the same.

June 2, 2016

LICA98

why not "w wiosne"?

May 19, 2018

C.Amaro1981

in english it would be more like "a month of spring" and whenever you have the preposition "of" in polish it will be in the genitive case so wiosna nominative is wiosny in the genitive case.

May 30, 2019

Keef69402

The new app version doesnt allow to swap green answer popups up and down to go back to one's answer and see what was wrong with it, a bit silly, isn't it?

March 5, 2019

lemazhikhin

That's exactly the case where a Russian studying Polish language would barely face any difficulties. In Russian the same thing can be spoken by two similar ways: (1) Апрель - это месяц весны; (2) Апрель является месяцем весны.

June 29, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.