"Ona dużo pije."

Translation:She drinks a lot.

June 2, 2016

11 Comments


TwinTip

Is it some sort of expression?

June 2, 2016

Jellei

It may be an innocent sentence saying that she drinks a lot of water, but the chances are that this implies she's alcoholic.

June 2, 2016

Squatting_Slav

Must be gallons of alcohol for a fellow pole to even admit that it's a lot.

July 5, 2017

Walkinthedog

Yes, in the states we would often say, she's a lush or a sot, boozer, rummy. That's what makes the language so difficult for outsiders to grasp. It certainly gets colorful at times. If you're a nmtive.

July 5, 2017

Walkinthedog

Stop picking on her and get her to join AA. :-)

October 19, 2018

foo__bar

Could "dość" be used in this context? Ona dość pije?

September 22, 2017

Okcydent

Not here. „Dość!” as standalone word means „Enough!”. In order to insert dość here we would have to write: „Ona dość dużo pije" -> She drinks quite a lot.

September 22, 2017

Walkinthedog

We used to hear, on za duzo pije. Was that correct?

September 23, 2017

foo__bar

That would mean 'He drinks too much'

September 23, 2017

LICA98

she drinks lots?

August 23, 2018

8KAITO8

I think this expression needs some kind of continuation, like "she drinks lots of alcohol" for example.

October 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.