1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona dużo pije."

"Ona dużo pije."

Translation:She drinks a lot.

June 2, 2016

11 Comments


TwinTip

Is it some sort of expression?


Jellei

It may be an innocent sentence saying that she drinks a lot of water, but the chances are that this implies she's alcoholic.


Squatting_Slav

Must be gallons of alcohol for a fellow pole to even admit that it's a lot.


mary112954

What gallons.. we use litres smh


Walkinthedog

Stop picking on her and get her to join AA. :-)


Walkinthedog

Yes, in the states we would often say, she's a lush or a sot, boozer, rummy. That's what makes the language so difficult for outsiders to grasp. It certainly gets colorful at times. If you're a nmtive.


foo__bar

Could "dość" be used in this context? Ona dość pije?


Okcydent

Not here. „Dość!” as standalone word means „Enough!”. In order to insert dość here we would have to write: „Ona dość dużo pije" -> She drinks quite a lot.


Walkinthedog

We used to hear, on za duzo pije. Was that correct?


foo__bar

That would mean 'He drinks too much'


Christian7652

Ona pije wiele / ona wiele pije would that be correct? Thxs

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.