"Извините, где выход?"

Translation:Excuse me, where is the exit?

June 2, 2016

11 Comments


CarlosLeye1

So just one letter changes the meaning from entrance to exit, that's easy, both to learn and to mix up lol (at least the written versions) вход vs выход

June 2, 2016

mosfet07

It's actually the different prefixes for the root "ход" (motion, passage, progress). "в" describes moving inside (from outside) and "вы" - vice versa accordingly.

June 5, 2016

Vivekanand643577

Good explaination

July 17, 2017

an_alias

Oh come on. You act like this danger isn't everywhere.

I'm reminded of a game I played once with a mix of native English and native Spanish speakers. One of the native English speakers tried to say they had a huge amount of points (I'm sure you already see where this is going)

He dropped the "n" in "puntos" when he said "una montaña de puntos"

One letter.

So, so many laughs.

June 5, 2016

CarlosLeye1

Indeed: in my teens I practised my English, as it was getting rusty, by giving tours, and one day I said b¡+ch instead of Beach. lol. Imagine that in front of 40 unforgiving tourists that laughed from me the whole tour

June 6, 2016

MardukSky

Здесь нет выхода!

November 4, 2016

Smike77

:-)

May 3, 2017

keinemeinung

выхода*

January 16, 2017

MardukSky

Edited, спасибо!

January 19, 2017

keinemeinung

спасибо * >_>

January 19, 2017

sp.ark

Excuse me, where is an exit? Don't wont it But I am looking for any exit, not special.

August 26, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.