"Das Gemüse mag keine Vegetarier."

Translation:The vegetable does not like vegetarians.

June 2, 2016

180 Comments


ScottMcMann

How can a vegetable not like a vegetarian?

August 31, 2017

poweikao

Come on, no one likes to be eaten.

September 9, 2017

ChayChay1247

i do

May 30, 2019

Minervas37

Rrworwawrrrr...Cannibals want your phone number! ;)

May 30, 2019

KelvinRiab

true

January 10, 2018

weijiangan

Oh, I sure do

June 18, 2019

TroyDoby

Vegetables aren't "no one"

May 25, 2018

Arisened

Exactly. If they were no one, they would like to be eaten (since "no one likes to be eaten"), but they aren't. So they don't like being eaten.

May 31, 2018

NF6FxQcs

Logic as old as Ulysse...

April 16, 2019

Sarilho1

But "A likes B", and "C isn't A", doesn't imply "C doesn't like B".

June 21, 2019

lynettemcw

I love applied logic discussions, but this one is a little silly. No one is no one. Or stated more easily, no one is a null set by definition. Therefore there is no letter that you can assign to no one.

June 21, 2019

WickeyMuis

Strictly speaking, if you're referring to Formal Logic, you cannot even start thinking about "no one" before you can define the entirety of its possible properties and values with perfect expressions. Or stated more easily; "no one" does not exist in formal logic. And outside of formal logic, anything is possible. Therefore I reject your statement and propose that "no one" is "≠1" and everything that is not "1" is "≠1" so "no one" may or may not be any letter one likes.

July 4, 2019

veganpanda

"No one likes to be eaten", what?? Since when are vegetables a someone???

November 10, 2018

MaxGonzale16

Don't take it so seriously. The sentence is meant to be humorous and absurd.

November 11, 2018

veganpanda

Language is an important thing, to say "Don't take it so seriously." is just strange!

November 11, 2018

MaxMetzger3

Don't you want to know how to tell a joke in German?

November 26, 2018

Albieeeeee

R/Wooosh

April 29, 2019

CelloJames

@Albieeeeee r/foundthemobileuser

June 3, 2019

JimHolroyd1

when something is funny it is easier to remember

May 15, 2019

EMeierhofer

Totally agree- what rubbish!

May 3, 2019

lrgphoto

Silly things help you remember words.

May 10, 2019

lynettemcw

Yes. There are silly rhymes and the like as memory gimmicks, but the best ones tend to be quite personal (assuming you can find a personal reference)

May 10, 2019

HiMeCriss

If you were an egg would you have liked to be cracked and fried? I wanted to use a more nasty example, but this is a family-friendly app :D

November 10, 2018

MichaelRGB

Let it all out. Just slap a spoiler warning and no one will know. Du musst.

May 23, 2019

Fatma784583

none sense

April 7, 2019

lynettemcw

The word is nonsense

April 7, 2019

KelvinRiab

exactly!

January 10, 2018

Barrbelle

"The vegetable likes no vegetarians", as well? (Silly sentences in this section. Just got done with a bear wearing her clothes... Ha!)

October 12, 2017

Martyn172580

Does your pet bear nor wear your skirt, Barrbelle? lol

February 1, 2019

Rebecca2528

Why is Vegetarier used in the plural as the answer (vegetarianS), but the sentence is using keine, which to my understanding is used when it's "not a". So why is the sentence "The vegetable doesn't like a vegetarian" not correct? I've also missed a sentence using the same form of the word (Vegetarier) and it was translated as a singular. (On the second sentence I noticed the verb was formatted to a singular case so translated it as a single, and not all vegetarians.) How am I supposed to know if it's singular or plural?

April 27, 2018

lynettemcw

If you used the more similar but less common English construction, Vegetables like no vegetarian, then you would have vegetarian in the singular. But to put it in our more common don't like Format either you have to add the word any or make the noun plural. Neither would be an exact match, but translating from common to common does require some tweaks from time to time. Saying not a is different from saying no/none which is what kein/e means. It can be somwhat different if you use it with profesional designations.

Ich bin kein Artz

I am no physician or

I am not a physician

But the same isn't true in modern English with some other uses, although it does have some more archaic uses.

Ich mag kein Insekt. It is possible in German to put this in the plural, of course, but the singular would be quite common. The simplest, most common translations would be with the plural I don't like insects. I like no insect would work but me much less common. I like not an insect is not likely to be said nowadays, although you might hear I don't like a single insect. That would be definitely more emphatic than the German however. It would be more like gar kein.

May 3, 2018

KennethReh

Nice explanation. Unfortunately I don't believe Duo uses this forum to improve the content of their lessons.

May 5, 2018

ericsonn0

I disagree, I have often found that this forum often improves on a lession's content.

June 10, 2018

zsventilla

Singular: keinen Vegetarier. (der Vegetarier | die Vegetarier) Plural: keine Vegetarier. (?) Maybe I am wrong.

November 27, 2018

StellaAndr22

hahahahah!! are you kidding me? since when vegetables have opinion?

February 13, 2019

lynettemcw

Maybe they all do. We just have to learn vegetableese, but Duo doesn't teach that. It apparently just keeps it to itself.

February 13, 2019

PatrickSte10583

However Duo does teach Klingon!

April 20, 2019

zsventilla

Maybe vegetables like dead vegetarians. I think a dead vegetarian is a perfect food for a vegetable.

February 13, 2019

CrazyBoots114

Did the speaking person just say (really fast) ve-ge-tar-i-a because that's not how you pronounce it! It's vege-tariar.

June 2, 2016

BirgitAsh

You are right, this sounds strange. Correctly pronounced the stress is on the third syllable: Ve-ge-tA-ri-er

June 2, 2016

Zornjaca

If it was 'Das Gemüse mag kein Vegetarier' would it mean 'No vegeterian likes the vegetable' ?

September 27, 2018

BogdanMust2

Why isn't: "The vegetable doesn't like any vegetarian" correct?

March 29, 2017

PurpleGreen838

Gemuse (I don't know how to type umlouts in here but imagine it's there) is vegetables plural. As far as I know German doesn't really have a singular for vegetable. "The vegetables don't like vegetarians" feels more natural as an English sentence than "The vegetables don't like any vegetarian". I find it helpful to think about what the German actually /means/ and then how to express that in English, rather than translating each word or phrase literally and just putting them together.

April 6, 2017

Shirlgirl007

Well, you must be mistaken, due to the sentence at the top being the vegetable (singular) does not like vegetarians...

June 17, 2018

Robert329763

Das Gemüse = the vegetable

Die Gemüse = the vegetables

The subject of this sentence is a single vegetable.

August 28, 2018

RichardGil10

I don't see how "Keine" can be translated as "the". I would use "any" were I to use this sentence in English, especially since "vegetarians" is plural

January 8, 2019

RegeneRegetta

I just dropped in to look up at the comments.

March 3, 2019

DoubleLingot

That vegetable does not like vegetarians. Can someone tell me why this is wrong?

May 26, 2019

Kelikaku

@DoubleLingot: I see. You are right I think.

"The vegetables dislike vegetarians" was accepted. I wonder if I try to use "that" will it work?

בס״ד

June 3, 2019

lynettemcw

I think I remember a comment recently that it did not. Das as that for most neuter nouns, but since Gemüse has essentially a singular form but a plural meaning, I don't know if that would really work, at least not without special context. It would be like saying That people. It isn't appropriate to indicate one person. But we do talk about the peoples of the world, and I don't think Gemüse has a similar plural meaning at all.

June 3, 2019

NF6FxQcs

I think it is because you used "that" instead of "the". It should have been "dieses Gemüse" to be translated in "that vegetable".

May 26, 2019

DoubleLingot

I don't think so. Dieses Gemüse translates to this vegetable only.

May 27, 2019

Minervas37

Maybe it could help to imagine a conversation about it?

A: "Das Gemüse mag keine Vegetarier." ("The vegetable doesn't like vegetarians.")

B: "Nein, dieses Gemüse mag keine Vegetarier, aber jenes Gemüse schon!" (No, this vegetable doesn't like vegetarians, but that vegetable does.)

So there can be differences in the translations of "the" and "that" although the following noun is neuter. But to answer your initial question: I'd say that your answer should have been accepted. Without context there is no way to know if "das" translates to "the" or "that". However, I'd advise you to always translate "das" with "the", unless "that" makes more sense in the context.

May 27, 2019

PramodKS

Lol

May 30, 2018

Pigslew

"Vegetables" without definite article works better in English, but not accepted. Reporting.

June 1, 2018

WillyFitra

Yes, I know, no one likes to be eaten.

November 8, 2018

RichardGil10

Could also be the vegetarians do not like the vegetable, I believe

January 7, 2019

lynettemcw

Not really. It is only when the case markers definitively mark the elements by their case (or at least one). The case inflection can override the normal syntactic order only if it is definitive. That generally requires at least one masculine noun. And to be clear, even if it did work you would have to translate it as No vegetarian likes the vegetable.

January 7, 2019

RichardGil10

Thanks, sounds reasonable. So Duo's "Wasser, mag sie Kein" is OK because of a single definite case. I have remarked that it is not unusual for (written) German to start a sentence with a Dative article, which also fits your explanation.

January 7, 2019

Outzider

I think in english a more correct translation is "vegetables don't like vegetarians", because it's generic speaking.

February 10, 2019

lynettemcw

It's not a "more correct" translation. The difference between your sentence in English and Duo's is EXACTLY the same as the difference between The German above and Gemüsen möchten keine Vegetarieren.

February 10, 2019

jackie792319

Do I detect a little of that famous German frivolity that we hear so much about?

April 27, 2019

Eris219501

I like this sentence.

May 31, 2019

naval_muffin

for a moment i thought i was having a stroke ... vegetables dont like vegetarians ?? what is my brain doing?? what is /duolingo/ doing ?? somebody help? XD

July 15, 2019

tomas-francis

can the German refer to a paralysed/brain dead person, like the English can ?

June 3, 2018

Diane861072

I put "the vegetable doesn't like the vegetarians" and it marked it incorrect.. i have used doesn't for does not many times and it never marked it as wrong

August 9, 2018

lynettemcw

Since Gemüse is a word normally used in the singular in German but the plural in English, Duo was looking for Vegetables not the vegetable. That uses their common for common convention. Your translation is more strictly word for word and means the same thing so it should be accepted. But the idea of translating what would be commonly said one way in one language to the common way of expressing it in another suggests that both translations are equally "literal". But it is certainly not that we never refer to the vegetable as a single thing.

August 9, 2018

gogirl43

Stupid sentence.

August 18, 2018

GermanDutchUSA__

amen

May 21, 2019

AliT.Firef

What does DL German have against vegetarians?

August 26, 2018

veganpanda

If you think you have it bad here, try being a vegan here, it regularly pisses me off!

November 10, 2018

KINGJONES

this was a trick Duo, I thought you were above this.

October 5, 2018

celcius_01

Dear god what revelations!

November 29, 2018

millyramstein

Why not «the vegetable likes NO vegetarians», crazy as it sounds...

December 3, 2018

lynettemcw

The no construction should work, although under that construction Duo might prefer the singular form, which is also possible. The vegetable likes no vegetarian. This perfectly reflects the German, and is acceptable, if less common, English.

December 3, 2018

millyramstein

thanks!

February 12, 2019

BergLowe

Wer macht jedoch?

December 4, 2018

NayutaIto

Why doesn't "No vegetarians like the vegetable" work?

December 9, 2018

lynettemcw

Because you are translating it backwards. This sentence is meant to be a joke. It says that The VEGETABLE doesn't like the vegetarian. It's funny because the Vegetarian actually does like the vegetable. They like to eat them - that's why they call them vegetarians. But the vegetable doesn't like to be eaten, or at least that's the point of the joke.

December 9, 2018

DerAndereLerner

Zumindest mag der Bär die Vegetarier. :)

January 12, 2019

zsventilla

Und ich mag den Bären mit Gemüse. :)

January 13, 2019

Zavatt

How do we know whether "Das" means 'that' or 'the'? I thought it could be both, I typed 'that' and it was marked wrong

January 14, 2019

lynettemcw

Literally speaking Duo should not have marked you wrong. There is no context, so it can't be ruled out as correct. Das is the pronoun for that. The demonstrative adjective for neuter nouns is also das. That can be confusing. Take the as the default and only translate it as that when the context makes more sense like that. That is essentially what native speakers do.

January 14, 2019

Careisme_

Does dislikes and does not like different in any way?

January 30, 2019

lynettemcw

Absolutely. You can not like something that you don't actually dislike. Like is a positive emotional response, dislike is a negative one, but lack of the positive does not necessarily imply the negative. But beyond that, this is a language learning app, so the point is to translate what you see as closely as makes sense. Dislike in Spanish is desagradar.

January 30, 2019

AnitaVandi2

Aha, what a sentence !

February 1, 2019

Martyn172580

sounds like a direct Google Translation...

February 1, 2019

RogerBall2

Tiere mögen Vegetarier.

February 14, 2019

Stan_Lester

This one made me laugh

February 25, 2019

Carrotsand2

I think we Duolingo should teach us vegetablese and bear language.

February 26, 2019

NF6FxQcs

Definitely, for the beer is often with the bears...

April 16, 2019

Shelley496816

I'm a vegetarian eating carrots as I answer this lol :D

February 26, 2019

carmen693505

Looll

March 4, 2019

Stephen620808

One sentence was literally, ,"Furniture does not like him" and we are supposed to know that it really means, "He doesn't like furniture". While here it a joke? One could argue the furniture is leather and the cow is unhappy this guy has leather furniture.

March 16, 2019

Minervas37

Maybe you mixed up the meanings of "Möbel mag er nicht." and "Möbel mögen ihn nicht." The first one translates to "He doesn't like furniture" and the second one to "The furniture don't like him"

Looking at the conjugation of the verb may help to decide what's the subject here.

And even if you have a subject and an object where the conjugation is the same - Let's say it's not about his furniture but about a (particular) dog:

"Den Hund mag er nicht" (He doesn't like the dog)

and

"Der Hund mag ihn nicht" (The dog doesn't like him)

You can still always tell what the subject and what the object of the sentence is. Words like "Den" (in the first sentence) and "ihn" (in the second one) mark the object. It's the answer to the question (accusative, 4th case): Wen?

"Wen?" - answer "Den ..."

April 9, 2019

RaquelFrOl

non-vegetarians don't eat vegetables?

March 17, 2019

lynettemcw

I have known some people who barely do. I don't know if you remember but at one point ketchup was considered a vegetable for school lunches. But certainly vegetarians eat a lot MORE vegetables

March 17, 2019

LeighNanan

Vegetarians eat vegetables. Vegetables eat vegetarians.

March 18, 2019

Thomas328056

"Das Gemüse mag keine Vegetarier."

Is Vegetarier singular or plural? The English translation is plural. However, if we substituted jede for keine, I believe Vegetarier would be singular. What if it were alle?

March 22, 2019

lynettemcw

Vegetarier is masculine in the singular, so the use of Keine should tell you it is plural. The sentence would work with kein as well, though.

March 22, 2019

Minervas37

"Das Gemüse mag keinen Vegetarier" (singular) vs. "Das Gemüse mag keine Vegetarier" (plural)

In this sentence a single letter makes the difference. - "n"

April 9, 2019

lynettemcw

Yes. It is not uncommon to find German words that have the same form in the singular and plural. They will always have some marker that will show that they are plural though, because one thing you can know about these words is that none of them are feminine.

April 9, 2019

RobertBoll5

This sentance rates right up there with "she thanked the horse". My all time favorite

March 23, 2019

NF6FxQcs

I can't see what's wrong with thanking an animal who has been working for you...

April 16, 2019

tneal512

fair enough about being eaten but still veggies have no feelings

March 29, 2019

lynettemcw

That's what makes it a joke, albeit an anthropomorphic one.

March 29, 2019

EullerVitti

Vegetable's lives matter

April 3, 2019

_my_love

But we love the vegetable! ☺

April 25, 2019

DitzyBlonde

Deep lyrics

April 27, 2019

EmeraldDusk

Vegetables Lives Matter

May 2, 2019

Ailurophil

Favorite sentence yet.

May 11, 2019

Despicyto

Lol vegetatarians are scary

May 12, 2019

lynettemcw

That's because they are never "chicken"

May 12, 2019

GermanDutchUSA__

I lost all hope in this community, lol

May 21, 2019

Contrappunti

what a cute sentence lmao

June 3, 2019

jairapetyan

It was timed practice so I used veggie instead of vegetable. It's accepted for other sentences, so why is it rejected here?

June 6, 2019

Sarah936038

The funnies thing i ever heard

June 6, 2019

Kichenknife

Good one

June 10, 2019

SchonBaume

why keinE?

June 12, 2019

lynettemcw

The e indicates a plural. Only masculine and neuter nouns ever don't change forms in the plural, and obviously not many of those.

June 12, 2019

Kelikaku

@SchonBaume
"Keine" is the plural form, to agree with the
plural form of the word for "vegetarian."

Good question!!
בס״ד

June 23, 2019

mxchana

This is one of the more mind-blowing sentences so far in the course.

June 20, 2019

Kelikaku

" The vegetable dislikes vegetarians." was accepted.

בס״ד

June 23, 2019

AdityaKuma797997

Then vegetables must hate vegans.

June 24, 2019

Epicsolar122

I am laughing on the floor currently

June 29, 2019

Tom442002

Why is "Vegetarier" pronounced with a English 'v' sound (well, a Deustch 'w' sound) and not like other words such as 'verstehen'?

June 30, 2019

NF6FxQcs

It comes from latin, maybe that's the reason.

June 30, 2019

LaynieWikes

I love Duo, it makes me lol

June 30, 2019

AaronZhao12

Funny sentence...

July 14, 2019

boyoungkim4

Um... is it common sentence in german? is it common joke that every body could understand?

July 15, 2019

lynettemcw

No, I don't think it's a common joke. It might even had been invented by the Duo staff to make learning a little more interesting. But as for understanding, I don't think the ability to understand the joke requires much German.

July 15, 2019

boyoungkim4

Thanks for the replay!!

July 15, 2019

PeterSmith264813

I don't understand why "vegetarier" is plural? I think it might be to do with "keine"? If so, would "kein Vegetarier" be singular?

May 31, 2018

lynettemcw

You got it exactly. Vegetarier is one of the words that doesn't change in the plural. There is a feminine form you will occasionally see die Vegetarierin. That does have the expected plural for that type of noun die Vegetarierinen. Plurals are one of the more difficult things to learn in German, but the one rule you know is that feminine nouns will always change in the plural. The same is not true for masculine and neuter nouns.

May 31, 2018

Ian.Worthington

Shouldn't "The vegetable doesn't like any vegetarian" be valid as well?

June 14, 2018

lynettemcw

Yes, except that it sort of steps on the joke. If you say that the Vegetable doesn't like any vegetarian it sounds more like you are implying that it does like other people. That takes away from the impact of the statement. So, although it absolutely is a valid translation of the sentence, it is not how I would translate it if it were part of my stand-up act. That obviously goes well beyond the Duo standard for translation, but the impact of a sentence is something that you should begin to consider as your language skills progress. But definitely report it if it wasn't accepted.

June 14, 2018

TiffanyTea01

Really? This makes no sense whatsoever.

November 10, 2018

lynettemcw

It makes perfect sense to me. I wouldn't like someone who was out to eat me.

November 10, 2018

TiffanyTea01

But you are a person, a vegetable is not.

November 10, 2018

lynettemcw

Of course. That's the part that makes it an anthropomorphic joke.

November 11, 2018

veganpanda

Exactly!

November 10, 2018

HiMeCriss

Ich mag keine Vegetarier auch <3

November 10, 2018

Ellen569285

Strange sentence!

November 17, 2018

Michael943970

This is a damnably stupid prompt...

January 12, 2019

lynettemcw

We seem to have quite a divided population of students on Duo. We have some students who excel at making silly, stupid or dirty jokes out of everything, and those who don't seem to like much humor at all. But you have to give Duo a break. They have to come up with sentences that drill both vocabulary and grammar. It is harder with some words than others. But the thing about this odd little sentence here is that I bet it will stay with you more than some of the more "normal" ones. It's the odder sentences that make the most impact.

January 12, 2019

NF6FxQcs

So true. I began learning Danish because I will need it, but it is so much fun reading and sharing all the jokes that I practise far more now I do it for pleasure as well as for need!

April 16, 2019

ShubhamPra501374

This sentence makes no sense what were you thinking it should be non vegetarian do not like vegetables

March 23, 2019

AlixPhone

Stupid funny sentence

April 6, 2019

Dmitry81533

Dumbest sentence ever... Ah..

April 20, 2019

bonnythedog

Quatsch.

May 3, 2019

sue551587

Was gong to put this but could not believe such a stupid sentence

September 13, 2018

lynettemcw

Actually this is the type of stupid sentence is exactly the type of silly joke that I have heard. I do several languages on Duo and I think I am getting a feeling for each teams mindset in creating sentences. But having exercises with unusual sentences is actually vital for Duo. The percentage of "stock" sentences (greetings, routine inquiries, etc) that one speaks may be fairly high, but the real communication comes from all the rest, and you can't learn all the sentences you will need if you want to be fluent. It is actually one of the defining characteristics of human language is that you can both create and understand sentences you have never heard before.

September 13, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Hi Sue, your sentence is incomplete. I agree with Lynette, above. I certainly do not attempt to memorize any of these sentences. I am looking for patterns of construction, for example in this instance.. something (someone) does not like something. I find this to be a useful sentence in everyday conversation...Good luck moving forward..

September 13, 2018

saydaneen

Shouldn't we be dealing with logical sentences rather than hypothetical.

November 23, 2018

lynettemcw

Not unless you live in a world where the hypothetical and the absurd are NOT the common subject of jokes and conversation. Learning to speak a language is about the ability to translate not only useful tourist questions like asking for directions, but also every random thought that crosses your mind. Real conversation has little resemblance to the sort of dialogs and sentences one learns in a language class. Any time you have to stop and think how to actually express a new thought in German, whether or not it is a thought you care about expressing, you are actually exercising your German language brain and actually learning the language instead of memorizing "logical" sentences which mostly will NOT include all the things you want to say at any particular moment.

November 24, 2018

ShubhamPra501374

This makes no sense what the ❤❤❤❤

March 23, 2019

AngelaT659684
September 22, 2018

SoroushMan

Why? Cause they eat them...

August 28, 2018

veganpanda

If you believe only vegetarians eat vegetables, my goodness you need to educate yourself, you don't know what the word omnivore means!!!

November 10, 2018

aaaa351977

I think to teach German you need to find better examples rather than silly meaningless sentences.

January 25, 2019

Shirlgirl007

Respectfully, I disagree with your sentiments. You can put as much or as little meaning into this teaching methodology as you want to. Sentence structures are very important in German. Also, have you read through the entire thread, and not picked up any useful information, these discussion forums are full of things to learn from our fellow students, who graciously share their time and knowledge. Also from all of the moderators who facilitate our learning processes. Your personal experience on this site is totally up to you, and best of all, it is free. Good luck to you..

January 25, 2019

Myowndad

I have noticed a weird undercurrent of anti-vegetarianism in a lot of the sentences, which as a vegetarian I find a little disconcerting. I can't help but wonder if they're trying hint that Germany is just no place for vegetarians.

May 5, 2018

KennethReh

I just returned from a two year expat assignment in Germany. It's a great place for vegetarians. Special selectionsat every restuarant specifically labelled for either vegetarians or vegans.

May 5, 2018

Myowndad

Ha, yeah, I was only joking. I actually really love being a vegetarian in Germany, although I do usually end up eating A LOT of eggs and dairy.

May 6, 2018

veganpanda

Shame!

November 10, 2018

veganpanda

I believe it's the way Duo put their sentences together, it's not how most of Germany actually is!

November 10, 2018

JanDhillon

that is good to hear. i am a vegan and looking forward to visiting :)

June 18, 2019

lena.paschoal

it's a weird sentence, with no proper use

June 1, 2018

Cierra789340

WHAT DOSE MEAN

May 7, 2018

MarcusFriedel364

vegetables are not human. they have no likes or dislikes. the vegetarian does not like the vegetables is the correct statement.

May 21, 2018

lynettemcw

The sentence, Sir, is a joke. It is meant as an anthropomorphic joke. If you assumed that the subject and object is reversed which can happen in German you still missed a couple of points. The translation would be No vegetarians (plural) like vegetables. Not a likely sentence really. And the circumstances under which Germans switch their syntax like that is when the case structure indicates which is the subject and which is the object. Here you have a neuter group noun and a plural noun, so that does not apply. Here the structure does indicate that Das Gemüse is the Subject and keine vegetarier is the object. The sentence is just a joke.

May 21, 2018

MarcusFriedel364

We are hear to learn German and not diagnose anthropomorphic jokes

May 25, 2018

lynettemcw

True. But when you truly learn a language you will have to learn to understand various forms of discourse including humor. Hopefully your learning German will be easier as there aren't many homophones so you don't have to worry about the difference between hear and here.

May 25, 2018

Osk.S

What a ludicrous sentence.

May 6, 2018

Rory598852

This is stupid, idiotic, and moronic, and Ill come up with a few more words when I get my thesaurus.

September 15, 2018

CMTinPHX

This foolish sentence serves no purpose except to make people tired of DL.

May 28, 2018

MarcusMeir4

I have to disagree. It is a joke first and foremost. And I recalled this phrase structure very easily in my mind because it made me chuckle the first time I saw it. So it is not foolish, it has a purpose and it works. Maybe not for you, but the world's not just made of you.

June 3, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.