1. Дискуссии
  2. >
  3. Раздел: English
  4. >
  5. "Я ем яблоко, а она ест хлеб."

"Я ем яблоко, а она ест хлеб."

Перевод:I eat an apple and she eats bread.

January 26, 2014

18 комментариев


Mercava

I eat an apple and she eats a bread - неужели это так прям неправильно? тогда и перед apple ни чего не надо писать


DuoSwan

Да, поскольку яблоки можно посчитать (одно яблоко, два яблока) - должен быть артикль. А хлеб так посчитать нельзя ("один хлеб, два хлеба") - поэтому он без артикля


john.po

Яблоко в английском исчислимое существительное, а хлеб нет. Нельзя сказать 2 хлеба. Поэтому артикль перед bread не ставиться.


DianaMerzakaeva

А почему не I am eat an apple and she eats bread?


AladinK

А почему нельзя через запятую? I eat an apple, she eats bread.


Shady_arc

В английском это нетипично. Обычно считается за речевую ошибку.


AladinK

Спасибо!


Sandsturm

What's the difference between и and а?


Shady_arc

"и" introduces the idea of similarity, appending "more of the same". "а" is an analogue of "and" but with a sense of contrast, introduction of something new or unexpected (even if it is a purely narrative , like "you didn't think I was going to say that").

From a practical point of view:

  • use "а" in questions when prompting to say something about something else ("and you, what did you say?"). Examples: "А ты?" = And you? , "А она что сделала?" = And what did she do? (then, after something else happened), "Я Аня. А тебя как зовут?" = I'm Anya. And what is your name?

  • "A does X, and B does Y". Typically in Russian this forces you to use "а", because actions X and Y are different. Thus, you inevitably show that A and B are engaged in different activities. May be different when the actions are not independent ("I am singing, and she likes it" — here "and" expands information on "singing" rather than just saying something about an activity of another person)

  • someting like "I can say that X is/does Y, and Y is certainly Z", i.e. narrative that plays with the idea of "wait, there is more": "За этим домом банк, а как раз за банком — улица" = There is a bank behind this building; and behind the bank — that's where the street is.
  • "A is X, (and) not Y": "Я художник, а не веб-дизайнер" = I am an artist, not a web designer. You can also say it like "I am not X, but Y". "А" still stays.

The difference from но "but" is that the contrast and opposition of "а" are subjective, i.e. more of a speech device than a real contradiction or any incompatibility. Of course, native speakers tend to use this speech device in certain patterns. Thus it sounds weird if you suddenly use "и" there or use "а" where "contrast" is hardly justified. However, sometimes it means that you CAN use "и" or "но" instead, and it still sounds OK, just maybe has a slightly different tone or message.


Sandsturm

Wow, thank you for that answer, it helped a lot! I try to remember it :)


Fijey

Я написала все правильно, но через запятую, как в предложении. And ставить всегда обязательно?


Shady_arc

Скорее обязательно, чем нет. В английском, в отличие от русского, не приветствуются "run-on sentences" — предложение из двух законченных мыслей, которые просто перечисляются через запятую вместо того, чтобы писаться как два самостоятельных предложения.


AlfaroRivera

What is the difference between ест and ем??


Larisa_L

What's the difference between I am and She is?


Dedbelomor

bread, в данном случае, во множественном числе? Поэтому eatS?


Mercava

Нет, потому что He,She,Them - eats, а I - eat. Вроде так.

Изучайте английский всего по 5 минут в день. Абсолютно бесплатно.