"Я ем яблоко, а она ест хлеб."

Перевод:I eat an apple and she eats bread.

January 26, 2014

14 комментариев


Mercava

I eat an apple and she eats a bread - неужели это так прям неправильно? тогда и перед apple ни чего не надо писать

January 26, 2014

DuoSwan

Да, поскольку яблоки можно посчитать (одно яблоко, два яблока) - должен быть артикль. А хлеб так посчитать нельзя ("один хлеб, два хлеба") - поэтому он без артикля

January 28, 2014

john.po

Яблоко в английском исчислимое существительное, а хлеб нет. Нельзя сказать 2 хлеба. Поэтому артикль перед bread не ставиться.

April 10, 2014

DianaMerzakaeva

А почему не I am eat an apple and she eats bread?

March 7, 2014

AladinK

А почему нельзя через запятую? I eat an apple, she eats bread.

May 12, 2014

Shady_arc

В английском это нетипично. Обычно считается за речевую ошибку.

May 12, 2014

AladinK

Спасибо!

May 12, 2014

Sandsturm

What's the difference between и and а?

March 22, 2014

Shady_arc

"и" introduces the idea of similarity, appending "more of the same". "а" is an analogue of "and" but with a sense of contrast, introduction of something new or unexpected (even if it is a purely narrative , like "you didn't think I was going to say that").

From a practical point of view:

  • use "а" in questions when prompting to say something about something else ("and you, what did you say?"). Examples: "А ты?" = And you? , "А она что сделала?" = And what did she do? (then, after something else happened), "Я Аня. А тебя как зовут?" = I'm Anya. And what is your name?

  • "A does X, and B does Y". Typically in Russian this forces you to use "а", because actions X and Y are different. Thus, you inevitably show that A and B are engaged in different activities. May be different when the actions are not independent ("I am singing, and she likes it" — here "and" expands information on "singing" rather than just saying something about an activity of another person)

  • someting like "I can say that X is/does Y, and Y is certainly Z", i.e. narrative that plays with the idea of "wait, there is more": "За этим домом банк, а как раз за банком — улица" = There is a bank behind this building; and behind the bank — that's where the street is.
  • "A is X, (and) not Y": "Я художник, а не веб-дизайнер" = I am an artist, not a web designer. You can also say it like "I am not X, but Y". "А" still stays.

The difference from но "but" is that the contrast and opposition of "а" are subjective, i.e. more of a speech device than a real contradiction or any incompatibility. Of course, native speakers tend to use this speech device in certain patterns. Thus it sounds weird if you suddenly use "и" there or use "а" where "contrast" is hardly justified. However, sometimes it means that you CAN use "и" or "но" instead, and it still sounds OK, just maybe has a slightly different tone or message.

May 2, 2014

Sandsturm

Wow, thank you for that answer, it helped a lot! I try to remember it :)

May 2, 2014

Fijey

Я написала все правильно, но через запятую, как в предложении. And ставить всегда обязательно?

July 3, 2014

Shady_arc

Скорее обязательно, чем нет. В английском, в отличие от русского, не приветствуются "run-on sentences" — предложение из двух законченных мыслей, которые просто перечисляются через запятую вместо того, чтобы писаться как два самостоятельных предложения.

July 3, 2014

AlfaroRivera

What is the difference between ест and ем??

December 23, 2016
Изучайте английский всего по 5 минут в день. Абсолютно бесплатно.