1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me resultó familiar."

"Me resultó familiar."

Translation:It looked familiar to me.

January 28, 2013

6 Comments


CGiattino

Can I get an explanation for how "me resulto familiar" translates to "it looked familiar to me"?


Iago

"Me pareció familiar"?


rspreng

"Me" is an object pronoun that translates "to me." Resultar translates as many things, but one idea is "looks like." Here we have the past form, so "To me it looked familair."


lulucheng

I thought object pronouns were only supposed to be used when a verb is reflexive? Could you also say "Lo resulto familiar a mi"?


Iago

You thought incorrect, the object pronouns are used in every scenario where the direct object itself is not present.

"Me mató" = "He killed me"

"Me dijo que eres pelado" = "He told me that you're a bum."


pderringer

This is ridiculous! "looked" is not any of the translations listed!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.