1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The girl had kept quiet."

"The girl had kept quiet."

Translation:La fille s'était tue.

January 28, 2013

9 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Reflexive verbs are always conjugated with être. I had forgotten this.


AndreiBurlacu

Why isn't "La fille avait gardé le silence." accepted?


Sitesurf

Now added, thanks.


KATEJ15

Just an accent and she is gone! Rather memorable.


fzztr

Well, an an accent and an 'e'.


agriffina

Shouldn't this say "tuee"?


Sitesurf

No, "tuée" is the past participle of verb "tuer" = to kill.

Here, "tue" is the past participle of verb "taire" = @to shut up


shrinkdad

Marvellous! Thanks.


Chloe14812

Thanks! TAIRE - who knew? (I thought the girl had killed herself. Could not find tue anywhere in my dictionaries or google translate.)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.