"The girl had kept quiet."

Translation:La fille s'était tue.

January 28, 2013

9 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Reflexive verbs are always conjugated with être. I had forgotten this.

September 15, 2014

AndreiBurlacu

Why isn't "La fille avait gardé le silence." accepted?

August 6, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Now added, thanks.

September 2, 2014

KATEJ15

Just an accent and she is gone! Rather memorable.

February 12, 2015

fzztr

Well, an an accent and an 'e'.

March 1, 2015

agriffina

Shouldn't this say "tuee"?

January 28, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, "tuée" is the past participle of verb "tuer" = to kill.

Here, "tue" is the past participle of verb "taire" = @to shut up

January 28, 2013

shrinkdad

Marvellous! Thanks.

June 26, 2015

Chloe14812

Thanks! TAIRE - who knew? (I thought the girl had killed herself. Could not find tue anywhere in my dictionaries or google translate.)

August 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.