1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Andere haben das."

"Andere haben das."

Translation:Others have that.

January 28, 2013

6 Comments


elisha06

in your translation (when passing with the mouse on the word) it's written 'other' rather than 'others'


Menschenkind

But since 'andere' (-> haben) is plural in this sentence, 'others' is correct.


Bananabelle20

Shouldn't it be anderen then since that means "others?"


rodgersmc

No: andere is the plural form in both nominative and accusative cases:

http://tinyurl.com/afggdlx


z.kecskes

I wrote "Others have this." Earlier in this lesson they showed that "this" and "that" are both correct translation of "das". Which was the error?


vign2211

shouldnt it be "Anderen haben das".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.