"Andere haben das."

Translation:Others have that.

January 28, 2013

6 Comments


elisha06

in your translation (when passing with the mouse on the word) it's written 'other' rather than 'others'

January 28, 2013

Menschenkind

But since 'andere' (-> haben) is plural in this sentence, 'others' is correct.

January 28, 2013

Bananabelle20

Shouldn't it be anderen then since that means "others?"

February 3, 2013

rodgersmc

No: andere is the plural form in both nominative and accusative cases:

http://tinyurl.com/afggdlx

February 12, 2013

z.kecskes

I wrote "Others have this." Earlier in this lesson they showed that "this" and "that" are both correct translation of "das". Which was the error?

February 15, 2013

vign2211

shouldnt it be "Anderen haben das".

April 15, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.